CR/ZWS, LLC v. USA
[…] Tab 82 at 676. Charitar is a real estate, janitorial, and property maintenance firm certified by the SBA as an 8(a) business development participant. Id. at 678; see also id. Tab 100 at 804. ZWS is a “graduate” of the SBA’s 8(a) business development program and is the incumbent contractor for refuse and recycling services at Ft. Riley. Id. Tab 83 at 680; id. Tab 100 at 804. A joint venture that includes an 8(a) participant, like CR/ZWS, is eligible to pursue an 8(a) contract if the SBA approves its joint venture agreement for the performance of that contract.3 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(1). On July 21, 2016, Charitar accordingly submitted its joint 1 Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act authorizes the small business development program. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.1 (2017); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a) (Supp. IV 2016). “The purpose of the 8(a) [business development] program is to assist eligible small disadvantaged business concerns [in] compet[ing] in the American economy through business development.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.1. Qualifying small business concerns are admitted to the program as participants for a term of up to nine years. Id. § 124.2. Upon successful completion, participants “graduate” from the 8(a) program.