CR/ZWS, LLC v. USA
[…] A disappointed offeror “bears a heavy burden” in attempting to show that the agency’s decision lacked a rational basis. Impresa Construzioni, 238 F.3d at 1338. III. The Cross-Motions for Judgment on the Administrative Record In this case, the SBA determined that the amendment to the joint venture agreement between Charitar and ZWS was not “fair and equitable and . . . [not] of substantial benefit to the 8(a) concern”—i.e., Charitar. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.513(a)(2). It concluded that Charitar “[brought] very little to the joint venture relationship in terms of resources and expertise other than its 8(a) status.” See AR Tab 95 at 743. As a result, the Army awarded the contract to the next lowest bidder, VMX. CR/ZWS contends that, because the SBA originally certified CR/ZWS’s eligibility to the Army in August 2017, it violated its own regulations by finding CR/ZWS ineligible for a contract award in