MANAGEMENT & TRAINING CORPORATION v. USA
[…] See infra. 8 D. Untimely Protest The court notes that another threshold problem affects MTC’s GAO protest. According to GAO timeliness rules, “challenges which go to the heart of the underlying ground rules by which a competition is conducted, should be resolved as early as practicable during the solicitation process, but certainly in advance of an award decision if possible, not afterwards.” Caddell Constr. Co., B-401281, 2009 CPD ¶ 130, 2009 WL 1771287, at *3 (Comp. Gen. June 23, 2009); see also 4 C.F.R. § 21.2 (2017) (“Protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals.”).