OST, INC. v. USA
[…] (ECF
No. 37). The court held oral argument on November 8, 2018.
9
II.
DISCUSSION
A.
The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over DHA’s Decision To
Obtain IT Services Using A Task Order Under The Alliant GWAC
The United States Court of Federal Claims has “jurisdiction to render judgment on
an action by an interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal Agency for bids or
proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or
any alleged violation of statue or regulation in connection with a procurement or a
proposed procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). However, the court’s bid protest
jurisdiction is not unlimited and under FASA, 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1), this court does not
have jurisdiction to hear protests “in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance
of a task order, except for (A) a protest on the grounds that the order increases the scope,
period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or (B) a protest
of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000.” 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1). The limits of this
court’s jurisdiction based on FASA have been explained by the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit as follows: “[T]he statutory language of FASA is clear