OST, INC. v. USA
[…] does not mandate the use of the Alliant GWAC to procure the IT services at issue in this
case and that the administrative record shows that DHA officials specifically chose the
Alliant GWAC to keep OST from competing for the subject IT services. OST is not
eligible to compete for task orders under the Alliant GWAC because it is not a contractor
authorized to bid under the Alliant GWAC.
The government argues in its motion to dismiss that this court lacks jurisdiction
over OST’s protest under the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”) 41
3
U.S.C. § 4106(f) on the grounds that OST is challenging the issuance of a task order.
Specifically, under FASA, 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1) “[a] protest is not authorized in
connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for-(A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value
of the contract under which the order is issued; or (B) a protest [involves] an order valued
in excess of $10,000,000.” The government maintains that because the Alliant GWAC
task order does not exceed the scope of the Alliant GWAC and is not valued over
$10,000,000, OST’s protest must be dismissed. The government argues, in the