WILKES v. USA
[…] United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 1, 4 (2006) (finding that the court lacked jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s criminal claims), appeal dismissed, 236 F. App’x 615 (Fed. Cir.), reh’g denied (Fed. Cir.), cert. denied 552 U.S. 1050 (2007); Matthews v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 274, 282 (finding that the court lacked jurisdiction to consider plaintiff’s criminal claims), recons. denied, 73 Fed. Cl. 524 (2006). Plaintiff asserts, however, that this court has jurisdiction to adjudicate his claim of unjust conviction and imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 1495. It is correct that according to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. In Humphrey v. United States, this court stated that Section 1495 of Title 28, “must be read in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 2513.” Humphrey v. United States, 52 Fed. Cl. 593, 596 (2002), aff’d, 60 F. App’x 292 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citations omitted); see also Abu-Shawish v.