INVERNESS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. USA
[…] I.
Background
The Department of Labor (DOL) provides transition programs that offer “to
veterans and their spouses workshops that focus on career exploration, job search
strategies, resume and cover letter preparation, interview skills, salary negotiation, and
small business assistance.” ECF No. 30-2 at 16 (citing ECF No. 20-3 at 402). These
services are provided pursuant to the Transition Assistance Program (TAP), and are
mandated by statute. See 10 U.S.C. § 1144 (2012) (titled “Employment assistance, job
training assistance, and other transitional services: Department of Labor”); 38 U.S.C. §
4113 (2012) (titled “Transition Assistance Program personnel”). The Veterans’
2
Employment and Training Service (VETS) is the DOL sub-agency that provides TAP
services. See ECF No. 36 at 12.
Plaintiff is a service-disabled, veteran-owned small business that has been