LITE MACHINES CORPORATION v. USA
[…] See Night Vision Corp. v. United States, 68 Fed. Cl. 368, 384 (2005) (concluding that an argument that 15 U.S.C. § 638(j)(2)(c) was incorporated into a contract by the Christian doctrine “fails for the fundamental reason that § 638(j)(2)(C) offers nothing to incorporate” and “is not a contract clause at all” when “§ 638(j)(2)(C) merely directs the Administrator to establish certain procedures to ensure that ‘follow-on’ SBIR contracts will be awarded ‘to the extent practicable’” (emphasis in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 638(j)(2)(c))), aff’d, 469 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Moreover, nowhere in the statement that, “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to 22 technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology,” is a requirement that the Air Force must have included the quoted language as a clause in the Lite Machines 2013 Contract.