LITE MACHINES CORPORATION v. USA
[…] (emphasis and capitalization in original). When the Air Force awarded the 2013 Contract to Lite Machines, 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4) stated that, “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology.” See 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638, however, does not require that the government award a Phase III contract to a recipient of a Phase I or Phase II SBIR award under which the relevant technology was developed. Indeed, 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(c) indicates that Phase III contracts are to be awarded “where appropriate.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(c); see also 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(1) (stating that, when a small business concern is awarded a Phase II agreement, “a Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period” (emphasis added)). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638(j) requires the Small Business Administration to issue policy directives regarding the “general conduct of small business innovation research programs.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(j).