LITE MACHINES CORPORATION v. USA
[…] Given the discussion below, however, the court need not resolve the parties’ dispute at this time. Moreover, the court notes that defendant’s argument that Lite Machines “was not eligible for the statutory preference it cites” relies on the language in 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(2), which states “the term ‘Phase III agreement’ means a follow-on, non-SBIR or non-STTR funded contract as described in paragraph (4)(C) or paragraph (6)(C) of subsection (e) of” 15 U.S.C. § 638. See 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(2). Paragraph (4)(C) of subsection (e) discusses “follow-on non-SBIR Federal funding awards” and “awards.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C). The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4) also discusses “Phase III awards.” 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4).