LITE MACHINES CORPORATION v. USA
[…] The statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638 and the Small Business Administration’s policy directive, however, both indicate that the Air Force was not required to award a contract for the T1 Requirements to Lite Machines, as a result of the statute using the word “may.” See 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(1) (“[A] Federal agency may enter into a Phase III agreement with that business concern for additional work to be performed during or after the Phase II period.” (emphasis added)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 638(e)(4)(C) (indicating that Phase III contracts are to be awarded “where appropriate”); Small Business Innovation Research Program Policy Directive, 77 Fed.