LITE MACHINES CORPORATION v. USA
[…] Reg. at 46,820. Moreover, the statute at 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4) is not framed as a contract clause that must be included or read into an awarded contract for technology developed under the SBIR program. In the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), “‘[c]ontract clause’ or ‘clause’” is defined as a “term or condition used in contracts or in both solicitations and contracts, and applying after contract award or both before and after award.” FAR § 2.101 (2013). The plain language of 15 U.S.C. § 638(r)(4), which provides, “[t]o the greatest extent practicable, Federal agencies and Federal prime contractors shall issue Phase III awards relating to technology, including sole source awards, to the SBIR and STTR award recipients that developed the technology,” does not require the award of a Phase III contract and does not appear to discuss the post-award actions of an agency or contractor.