XOTECH, LLC v. USA
[…] Regarding control, the SBA regulations provide different requirements depending on the company’s 13 C.F.R. § 125.13(d) states “Control over a limited liability company. In the case of a limited liability company, one or more service-disabled veterans (or in the case of a veteran with permanent or severe disability, the spouse or permanent caregiver of such veteran) must serve as managing members, with control over all decisions of the limited liability company.” 2 15 U.S.C. § 632(q)(2) defines “small business concern owned and controlled by servicedisabled veterans” as “a small business concern (A) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more service-disabled veterans” and “(B) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more service-disabled veterans[.]” 3 2 corporate form. Id. § 125.13(c)-(e).