ADVANCED CONCEPTS ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA
[…] For the reasons that follow, both arguments are meritless. 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) states “In the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance.” 12 45 ACEs’ argument that 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i) requires comparative analysis that goes beyond a pass/fail scheme is unsupported.13 ACEs argues that “under the FAR, past performance is a mandatory evaluation factor” and that an acceptable/unacceptable evaluation does not satisfy the