ADVANCED CONCEPTS ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA
[…] First, ACEs claims that the Solicitation’s acceptable/unacceptable eligibility scheme fails to make a comparative analysis as required by 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i) which states the “comparative assessment of past performance information is separate from the responsibility determination.” Second, ACEs argues that assigning offerors with no relevant past performance an “acceptable” rating for past performance is not in accordance with 41 U.S.C. § 1126(b) and 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(iv) which both state “if there is no information on past performance of an offeror or the information on past performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past performance.”12 ACEs argues that it is prejudiced by the past performance evaluation terms because the terms unlawfully prevent ACEs from getting credit from its allegedly excellent past performance.