ADVANCED CONCEPTS ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA
[…] ACEs argues that NAICS code 541513 (“Computer Facilities Management Services”) with a small-business size standard of $27.5 million was a more appropriate NAICS code for the subject Solicitation. For the reasons discussed below, both of ACEs’ arguments are without merit. 1. OHA’s Consideration of October Amendments to the Solicitation ACEs claims that OHA “abused its discretion” by violating its regulatory procedures when OHA considered the October 16, 2018 Solicitation amendments. Pl.’s MJAR at 36-37. To support this argument, ACEs cites two regulations. First, ACEs cites 13 C.F.R. § 134.226 which states the “record will constitute the exclusive basis for a decision.” Second, ACEs cites 13 C.F.R. § 134.225 which indicates that OHA “will set the date upon which the pre-decisional record of the case will be closed, and after which no additional evidence or argument will be accepted.” ACEs argues that in conjunction, these two regulations prohibit OHA from considering amendments to the Solicitation made after OHA sets the record to be closed.