ADVANCED CONCEPTS ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA
[…] See Def.’s MJAR at 30-31. The government explains that the regulations ACEs relies on are contained in Subpart B, while OHA appeals are “[t]he rules of practice set out in . . . Subpart C.” 13 C.F.R. 37 § 134.301. Pursuant to Subpart C, Subpart B may apply “[e]xcept where inconsistent with this subpart[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 134.313. Further, Subpart C indicates that “the contents of the record also include the case file or solicitation submitted to OHA in accordance with § 134.306.” 13 C.F.R. § 134.315 (emphasis added). 13 C.F.R. § 134.306 requires the CO to send OHA “an electronic link to or a paper copy of both the original solicitation relating to that procurement and all amendments.” The case file itself is defined to include “the solicitation and amendments.” Therefore, the government argues that where OHA reviews a NAICS code appeal, the record also includes amendments to the solicitation.