ADVANCED CONCEPTS ENTERPRISES, INC. v. USA
[…] United Concordia Cos., Inc. v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 34, 45 (2011). The court agrees with the government’s reading of 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2). In addition, the court finds that ACEs’ reliance on Al Ghanim Combined Group Co. Gen. Trad. & Cont. W.L.L. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 502 (2009) is misplaced. Al Ghanim involved 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(3)’s technical evaluation requirements not 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)’s past performance evaluation requirements. See id. at 519.14 The government’s reading of 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(2)(i) is supported and ACEs has not 48 C.F.R. § 15.305(a)(3) provides “Technical Evaluation. When tradeoffs are performed (see 15.101-1), the source selection records shall include – (i) An assessment of each offeror’s ability to accomplish the technical requirements; and (ii) A summary, matrix, or quantitative ranking, along with appropriate supporting narrative, of each technical proposal using the evaluation factors.” This references 48 C.F.R. § 15.101-1 which describes how a tradeoff process functions. 14 47 shown that the agency violated the provision by having only acceptable or unacceptable as the standards for evaluating past performance.