SULLIVAN v. USA
[…] UCMJ— which forbids cruelty, maltreatment, or oppression toward those accused under the
UCMJ, see 10 U.S.C. § 893—by aggravating his wounds when he was ordered out of his airconditioned quarters to re-visit the Huachuca Canyon trail where he claimed his injuries
occurred. See Compl. ¶¶ 20.2, 20.4. Even assuming the truth of this allegation, the Court of
Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction over allegations of UCMJ violations unless the violations
somehow corrupted the proceedings through which Plaintiff was separated—which Mr. Sullivan
does not allege. See 10 U.S.C. § 893 (“Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of
cruelty toward . . . any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court martial may
direct.”).
Claim 3. Administrative separation procedures began when Mr. Sullivan was issued a
reprimand, or GOMOR, from his commanding general. AR 770. Mr. Sullivan alleges that he
was not given a copy of the underlying materials of the reprimand when receiving the GOMOR,