SULLIVAN v. USA
[…] the trial court to create a claim which plaintiff has not spelled out in his or her pleadings.”
El, 144 Fed. Cl. at 748 (citing Lengen, 100 Fed. Cl. at 328). Therefore, under such a reading of
the Complaint, Mr. Sullivan spells out the following allegations:
Claim 1. Mr. Sullivan first alleges that military police violated 10 U.S.C. § 831 when,
during questioning, they failed to notify him that he was suspected of violating the UCMJ. See
Compl. ¶ 20.3. This allegation fails to state a claim for relief. Sections 831(b) and (d) only
prohibit statements obtained without a rights advisement warning from being introduced into
court-martial proceedings. See 10 U.S.C. § 831(d) (“No statement obtained from any person in
violation of this article . . . may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”).
But Mr. Sullivan was not the subject of a court martial—the BOI proceedings at issue were
administrative proceedings. See Army Reg. 600-8-24 ¶ 4-6(a) (2010) (“Through a formal
administrative investigation conducted under AR 15-6 and this regulation, the Board of Inquiry