NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] These rates may be adjusted only as a result of revisions to prevailing labor rates provided by the Secretary of Labor. The option provision may be exercised more than once, but the total extension of performance hereunder shall not exceed 6 months. The Contracting Officer may exercise the option by written notice to the Contractor within ___ [insert the period of time within which the Contracting Officer may exercise the option].” 7 48 C.F.R. § 52.217-9, “Option to Extend the Term of the Contract” provides that “(a) [t]he Government may extend the term of this contract by written notice to the Contractor within __[insert the period of time within which the Contracting Officer may exercise the option]; provided that the Government gives the Contractor a preliminary written notice of its intent to extend at least __ [60 days unless a different number of days is inserted] before the contract expires. The preliminary notice does not commit the Government to an extension. (b) If the government exercises this option, the extended contract shall be considered to include this option clause. (c) The total duration of this contract, including the exercise of any options under this clause, shall not exceed ___ (months)(years).” 8 The solicitation was amended several times. See AR 264, AR 345, AR 381; see also AR 1639 (Source Selection Memorandum, sec. II.B). The amendments are not relevant to this protest. 6 5 Labor.