NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 57-63. This argument fails because 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(a) only regulates the award of a contract while the SBA size protest is pending, and here, the contract had been already awarded before any size protest was raised. Thus, the provision is inapplicable. Second, North Wind alleged that DOE violated 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2)(ii), by failing to consider whether performance could be suspended pending OHA’s review. Section 121.1009(g)(2)(ii) states “[i]f a timely OHA appeal is filed after contract award, the contracting officer must consider whether performance can be suspended until an appellate decision is rendered.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2)(ii). Here, the record reflects that on August 6, 2018, after learning that Kūpono had filed a timely appeal to OHA, the contracting officer fulfilled this responsibility by considering whether it was in the best interest of the DOE to suspend performance further. The contracting officer memorialized his decision “to go forward with performance under” the underlying IDIQ contract but went forward with performance on a very limited basis. See AR 3588. North 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(a) provides: “[t]ime frame for making size determination. (1) After a receipt of a protest or request for a formal size determination, the SBA Area Office will issue a formal size determination within 15 business days, if possible. (2) The contracting officer may award a contract after receipt of a protest if the contracting officer determines in writing that an award must be made to protect the public interest. Notwithstanding such a determination, the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section apply to the procurement in question. (3) If SBA does not issue its determination within 15 business days (or request an extension that is granted), the contracting officer may award the contract if he or she determines in writing that there is an immediate need to award the contract and that waiting until SBA makes its determination will be disadvantageous to the Government. Notwithstanding such a determination, the provisions of paragraph (g) of this section apply to the procurement in question.” 12 17 Wind has not offered the court a basis for finding this decision by the contracting officer, which is supported by the record, was irrational.