NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] For the reasons that follow, the court finds that DOE was not arbitrary and capricious and acted in accordance with the law when it did not terminate Kūpono’s underlying contract after the OHA decision, and therefore, the government’s and Kūpono’s motions for judgment on the administrative record are GRANTED. The court also finds that it does not have jurisdiction over North Wind’s challenge to the task orders issued to Kūpono, and thus, the government’s and Kūpono’s motions to dismiss are also GRANTED. In addition, Kūpono’s motion to complete the administrative record is GRANTED. 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1) provides that “[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for (A) a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued; or (B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000.” 4 3 I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY A. The Solicitation And Contract Award On June 23, 2017, DOE issued the request for proposals No. DE-SOL-0010843 (“RFP”) at issue in this action. Administrative Record (“AR”) 63 (cover letter for RFP).