NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] See North Wind’s Sur-Reply at 3 n.5. North Wind conceded that it had no legal authority for its position. Oral Arg. 12:20:25-12:20:48. Without some sound reason to reject the plain terms of the contract, the court finds that the subject 15 contract contains option provisions and that DOE’s agreement not to exercise those options but instead to reprocure after Kūpono’s task orders end in September 2020 comports with the relevant SBA rule. Specifically, under section 121.1009(g)(2)(iii) where OHA affirms the ineligibility of a contractor for a procurement after award, the “the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.” The plain meaning of the regulation grants the contracting officer discretion to terminate the contract or not exercise an option.