NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] See AR 2727-28, AR 2732-33, AR 2736-37. Kūpono filed an appeal with OHA on August 6, 2018. AR 2856. On August 6, 2018, the contracting officer issued a memorandum. AR 3585. The contracting officer wrote “[o]n the afternoon of July 20th, SBA issued its determination that Kūpono is not a small business for the NAICS code assigned to the NTC requirement” and that “Kūpono has appealed the determination to [OHA] on August 6, 2018.” AR 3586. The contracting officer considered what to do next. Under the SBA’s regulations, 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2), “(i) [i]f a contracting officer receives [an SBA Area Office Determination] after contract award, and no OHA appeal has been field, the contracting officer shall terminate the award.” However, “(ii) [i]f a timely OHA appeal is filed after contract award, the contracting officer must consider whether performance can be suspended until an appellate decision is rendered.” Subsection (iii) in that same section provides, “If OHA affirms the size determination finding the protested concern ineligible, the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.”