NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] Domenico Garufi v. United States, 238 F.3d 1324, 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2001). III. DISCUSSION North Wind brings this protest on two principle grounds. First, North Wind argues that DOE violated SBA’s rules by failing to terminate the contract awarded to Kūpono after OHA affirmed the SBA Area Office’s determination that Kūpono was not an eligible small business for the procurement at issue. Specifically, North Wind argues the contracting officer violated 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2)(iii) which states “[i]f OHA affirms the size determination finding the protested concern ineligible, the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.” Second, North Wind argues that each task order issued under the IDIQ contract should be viewed as a separate contract and that the contracting officer violated the same regulation by awarding “a contract” to a party that is not an eligible small business. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2) (“[a] contracting officer shall not award a contract to a protested concern that the Area Office has determined is not an eligible small business for the procurement in question.”).