NORTH WIND SITE SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] B. The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over North Wind’s Challenge To The Issued Task Orders The court now addresses the government’s and Kūpono’s motions to dismiss North Wind’s challenge to the task orders DOE issued under the subject IDIQ contract as outside this court’s jurisdiction under RCFC 12(b)(1). Both the government and Kūpono rely on the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (“FASA”) of 1994 to support their motions. Specifically, Section 4106(f)(1)(A) in FASA provides that “[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for . . . a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued[.]” “Even if the protester points to an alleged violation of statute or regulation . . . the court still has no jurisdiction to hear the case if the protest is in connection with the issuance of a task order.” SRA Int’l, Inc. v. United States, 766 F.3d 1409, 1413 (Fed. Cir. 2014).