KELTNER v. USA
[…] Second AFBCMR Decision at 13 (explaining that “the Board finds the applicant’s PTSD symptoms outlined in the VA C&P examiner’s notes, dated 31 Aug 16, align with a [ten] percent disability rating”). The Board acknowledged the VA’s nearly contemporaneous “final rating for [Mr. Keltner’s] medical condition of, ‘PTSD, to include depressive disorder, anxiety disorder, and alcohol use disorder,’ was rated at 50 percent.” Id. at 14. The Board disregarded the VA’s rating, however, cryptically noting that it “cannot speculate why the VA assigned a 50 percent rating.” Id. Section 1216a of Title 10 of the United States Code requires the military to utilize the VASRD in evaluating disabilities, “including any applicable interpretation of the schedule by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.” 10 U.S.C. § 1216a(1)(A); see also National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008 § 1612, 122 Stat. at 442 (explaining that Congress sought to “eliminate unacceptable discrepancies and improve consistency among disability ratings” between the VA and the military departments).