KELTNER v. USA
[…] DoDI 1332.18, § 3.3.a (emphasis added) (citing 10 U.S.C. Ch. 61). There are two types of PEBs: the informal physical evaluation board (“IPEB”) and the formal physical evaluation board (“FPEB”). The IPEB first reviews the service member’s “case file to make initial findings and recommendations without the Service member present.” Id. § 3.3.b(1). The service member may accept the IPEB’s findings, rebut them, “request a [FPEB] if found fit, or, if found unfit, demand a FPEB in accordance with [10 U.S.C. § 1214].” Id. In that regard, 10 U.S.C. § 1214 provides that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 12 As part of the FPEB proceedings, a service member is “entitled to address issues pertaining to their fitness, the percentage of disability, degree or stability of disability, administrative determinations, a determination that their injury or disease was non-duty related, or that their injury