KELTNER v. USA
[…] AFI 36-3212, ¶ 8.2 (“Initial Placement”). The TDRL thus “serves as a safeguard for both the service member and the [Air Force] by delaying permanent disposition for service members whose conditions could improve or get worse, or where the ultimate disposition could change within a reasonable period of time.” Id. 23 Section 1202 of Title 10 of the United States Code governs a member’s placement on the TDRL. See Dambrava v. OPM, 466 F.3d 1061, 1062–63 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (discussing 10 U.S.C. § 1202 in the context of a claim for “civil service retirement credit and annual leave credit for . . . time spent on the TDRL”). If a military Secretary determines that a service member would qualify for a disability “retirement under [10 U.S.C. §] 1201 . . . but for the fact that his disability is not determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall, if he also determines that accepted medical principles indicate that See also DoDM 1332.18, § 3.1 (explaining that, for the IDES, “[t]he VA provides examinations, proposes disability ratings, and determines entitlement to veterans’ benefits for all serviceconnected disabilities”); B. Asch, J. Hosek, & M. Mattock, Toward Meaningful Military Compensation Reform: