KELTNER v. USA
[…] Of counsel was Major Scott W. Medlyn, Civil Law and Litigation Domain, Military Personnel Litigation Branch, United States Air Force. OPINION AND ORDER SOLOMSON, Judge. The Department of Defense (“DoD”) and its component agencies — including the Department of the Air Force 1 — manage the Disability Evaluation System (“DES”). Rooted in Chapter 61 of Title 10 of the United States Code, the DES prescribes the standards and processes the military uses to determine whether a service member is fit See 10 U.S.C. § 9011 (“The Department of the Air Force is separately organized under the Secretary of the Air Force. It operates under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense.”). 1 for duty or should be retired or separated due to a disability. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1201–22;2 see also Torres v.