KELTNER v. USA
[…] United States, 131 Fed. Cl. 170, 177–78 (2017) (contrasting a breach of contract case — where “[t]he evidence that plaintiffs may offer is governed by the relevant rules of this court, and is not limited to the information previously provided to [the agency]” — and “[t]he court’s review of an agency decision,” which “is limited to an administrative record and is conducted under a deferential ‘arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial evidence’ standard” (citations omitted)). 34 19 arbitrary and capricious standard in other instances as well. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 4215(h)(1) (“A claimant may seek judicial review of a denial of compensation under this section solely in the United States Court of Federal Claims, which shall review the denial upon the administrative record and shall hold unlawful and set aside the denial if it is found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e) (providing that “the United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to undertake a review of the record of [vaccine injury] proceedings and may thereafter . . . set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special master found to be