KELTNER v. USA
[…] DoDM 1332.18, § 10.6.b (“TDRL Termination”). 25 Accordingly, if a member has been on the TDRL for five years and continues to suffer from the disability, then “it shall be On the other hand, “[s]ervice members with unstable conditions rated at least 80 percent,” who “are not expected to improve to less than an 80 percent rating, will be permanently retired.” DoDI 1332.18, § 9.1.b. 24 Through December 31, 2016, 10 U.S.C. § 1210(b) provided: “[t]he Secretary concerned shall make a final determination of the case of each member whose name is on the [TDRL] upon the expiration of five years after the date when the member’s name was placed on that list. If, at the time of that determination, the physical disability for which the member’s name was carried on the [TDRL] still exists, it shall be considered to be of a permanent nature and stable.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub.