DOE v. USA
[…] make “a non-frivolous allegation of a contract with the government.” Mendez v. United States,
121 Fed. Cl. 370, 378 (2015) (internal quotations omitted) (quoting Engage Learning, Inc. v.
Salazar, 660 F.3d 1349, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2011)).
Plaintiff alleges that two separate contracts with the IRS entitle him to relief: (1)
implied-in-fact contract and (2) the PARL. See Compl. ¶¶ 125-26, 139-40. He claims that
Defendant has violated the express terms of the parties’ agreement(s) as well as the implied duty
of good faith and fair dealing. Id. ¶¶ 137, 146-49, 179.
9
The current versions of 26 C.F.R. §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4 apply to “claims for award
under sections 7623(a) and 7623(b) that are open as of August 12, 2014.” See 26 C.F.R.
§§ 301.7623-1(f); 301.7623-2(f); 301.7623-3(f); 301.7623-4(e). The post-decision proceeds at
issue here all relate to awards that are “open” after that date; therefore, the current versions of these
regulations apply to this action.
8