DOE v. USA
[…] proceeds . . . that may be collected . . . .” Def. Mot. Ex. A at 5. The PARL indicated that Defendant
expected to make a final determination of tax by
. Id. As discussed earlier, this expected
date did not create an obligation on the part of the government to make a final determination by
this date but it does indicate that Plaintiff would become entitled to his percentage award of all
post-decision proceeds collected within a reasonable time after a final determination of tax was
made. Moreover, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-4 specifies that “[p]ayment of an award will be made as
promptly as the circumstances permit, but not until there has been a final determination of tax with
respect to the action(s) . . . .” Defendant is therefore correct that, under the PARL and its governing
regulations, Defendant did not have an obligation to pay Plaintiff 15 percent of collected proceeds
14
until after there is a “final determination of tax.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-4; see also Norfolk &
Western Ry. Co. v.