DOE v. USA
[…] Progressive Dynamics, 194 F.3d 1367, 1373
(Fed. Cir. 1999) (citing Johnson, Drake & Piper, Inc. v. United States, 531 F.2d 1037, 1047 (Cl.
Ct. 1976)). Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff’s claims relate to events that occurred prior to the
execution of the PARL, those claims must be dismissed because Mr. Doe expressly waived them. 13
Next, Plaintiff alleges that the Government breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing
by refusing to make a final determination by
. See Compl. ¶ 163. This allegation does
not state a plausible claim for relief for several reasons. Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-4(d), “a final
determination of tax means that the proceeds resulting from the action(s) subject to the award
determination have been collected and either the statutory period for filing a claim for refund has
expired or the taxpayer(s) subject to the action(s) and the IRS have agreed with finality to the tax
13
This includes the pre-PARL activity alleged in paragraphs 152 through 160 of the Complaint.
See Compl. ¶ 152 (discussing alleged obligation to inform Plaintiff of the IRS’s
collection),
¶¶ 154-55 (discussing alleged obligation to respond to Plaintiff’s
inquiry regarding IRS