DOE v. USA
[…] of $
$
(i.e., 15 percent
) . . . .” Compl. ¶ 8. Plaintiff further alleges that the Government collected
in
, and that he is entitled to 15 percent of that collection, or $
.
Compl. ¶¶ 120-21, 135, 142-43, 149. Because, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached the PARL
13
through instances occurring after the execution of the PARL, Mr. Doe’s claims relating to postdecision proceeds are not barred by the PARL’s waiver provisions.
III.
Ripeness
Finally, Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s claims are not ripe pursuant to Treasury
Regulation Section 301.7623-4, which specifies that “[p]ayment of an award will be made as
promptly as the circumstances permit, but not until there has been a final determination . . . .” See
Def. Reply at 2, 14-15 (quoting 26 C.F.R § 301.7623-4(d)); see also Def. Mot. at 22. That
argument is without merit.
The PARL is governed by 26 C.F.R. § 301.7623-3(b)(6), which permits the IRS’s