DOE v. USA
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S.
206, 212 (1983). The Tucker Act is a jurisdictional statute and does not create any enforceable
right against the United States on its own. See Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216; United States v. Testan,
424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976); Todd v. United States, 386 F.3d 1091, 1093-94 (Fed. Cir. 2004). In
order to fall within the Tucker Act’s waiver of sovereign immunity, a plaintiff’s claim for money
damages against the United States must be based upon an express or implied contract with the
United States, or a money-mandating constitutional provision, statute, or regulation. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1491(a); Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216-18.
Section 7623(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the Secretary of the Treasury,
under “regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums, as he deems
necessary for (1) detecting underpayments of tax . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7623 (Supp. V 2000). 8
Treasury Regulations provide that “the Whistleblower Office may pay an award under section
8
This version of Section 7623 was in effect between 1997 and 2006. In subsequent versions of