PLAINTIFF NO. 1 v. USA
[…] L. No. 93–259, 88 Stat. 55 (1974) (codified in relevant part at 29 U.S.C. §§ 203(e)(2)(A)), it preserved the parallel regulatory frameworks for federal and non-federal employees. DOL would continue to administer FLSA with respect to private, State, and local Government employees and employers. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(a); see also Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 137 (1944); Dufrene v. Browning-Ferris, Inc., 207 F.3d 264, 267 (5th Cir. 2000); Condo v. Sysco Corp., 1 F.3d 599, 604 (7th Cir. 1993). OPM now administers FLSA for most covered federal employees and employers. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “the Director of the Office of Personnel Management is authorized to administer the provisions of this chapter with respect to any individual employed by the United States”); see also 5 C.F.R. §§ 551.102, 551.103. In response to concerns that extending FLSA to federal employees in that way would “confuse administration” of FLSA and the civil service laws, Billings, 322 F.3d at 1333, Congress charged OPM with administering FLSA “consisten[tly] with the meaning,