SMITH v. USA
[…] identify a separate source of law that can be fairly interpreted as creating a right to money
damages. Rick’s Mushroom Serv., Inc. v. United States, 521 F.3d 1338, 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2008)
(citing United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983)). The FLSA is a money-mandating
statute that waives the United States’ sovereign immunity and provides subject matter
jurisdiction. See Abbey v. United States, 745 F.3d 1363, 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2014).
B.
FLSA Collective Action Suits
The FLSA requires overtime compensation for employees who work more than forty
hours per week. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) (“no employer shall employ any of his employees
who in any workweek is engaged in commerce . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours
unless such employee receives compensation for his [or her] employment in excess of the hours
above specified.”). The Act allows employees to sue employers collectively for violations of this
rule. Under section 216(b), an action “may be maintained against any employer (including a
public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more