FANELLI v. USA
[…] Fanelli does not allege that she held property connected with an enemy of the United States, the President seized her property pursuant to the law, the trustee sold such property, or she is seeking proceeds from such a sale. See supra note 5 (discussing the relevant portion of the Trading with the Enemy Act) . Simply stated, her bald assertion that the she is seeking redress for a violation of the law is a frivolous allegation that cannot support the court' s exercise of jurisdiction. See Lopez v. U.S. Dep't oflnterior, 867 F.2d 616 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (per curiam) (table). -6- B. 28 u.s.c. § 1495 Ms. Fanelli also does not advance her cause by relying on 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Pursuant to that statute, the court can entertain "any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." The Court of Federal Claims can only adjudicate a claim on the aforementioned grounds "after a[nother] court has reversed a plaintiffs conviction on the grounds of innocence or .. . the President of the United States has pardoned the plaintiff." Phang v. United States, 87 Fed.