DOUBLE LION UCHET EXPRESS TRUST, et al v. USA
[…] Cl. 159, 163 (2019) (“[Plaintiff] alleges violations of . . . 18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242, but only federal district courts have jurisdiction to hear claims alleging such violations.”). While plaintiffs refer to a “Breach of Contract on a Government Debt Obligation held in treasury direct,” Compl. 56, and a “Failure to discharge government obligations and private banker’s contracts,” id. at 58, in their complaint, little detail is provided regarding these supposed contracts. Critically, plaintiffs do not seem to allege that the United States itself is a party to these contracts. 7 -6- Fourth, the executive order relied upon by plaintiffs expressly provides that it “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States . . . .” Exec. Order 13,818, § 13, 82 Fed. Reg. at 60,842. Therefore, the court lacks jurisdiction to entertain any claims based on its contents. Accord Sepehry-Fard v. United States, No. 19-560C, 2019 WL 2070746, at *2 (Fed. Cl. May 9, 2019), appeal docketed, No. 19-2018 (Fed. Cir.