ALLEN v. USA
[…] alleges only that he has filed customer service and product refund requests with the
United States Postal Service which have been denied, including the closing of a post
office box, and orders of stamps which allegedly have yet to be shipped to his registered
post office box. According to defendant, plaintiff’s “‘customer service’ complaints do not
identify any money-mandating source of substantive law providing a right of action against
the United States for money damages.”
Plaintiff responds that his claims for relief are a “[r]equest to be compensated in
accordance with Federal Law; 39 U.S.C. 409(h).” Section 409(h) of Title 39 states: “A
judgment against the Government of the United States arising out of activities of the
Postal Service shall be paid by the Postal Service out of any funds available to the Postal
Service, subject to the restriction specified in section 2011(g).” 39 U.S.C. § 409(h)
(2018).4 The statute cited by plaintiff only provides the source of any funds should there
be a judgment entered against the United States Postal Service. Plaintiff has not alleged
nor demonstrated that a judgment against the Postal Service has been entered or that