ALLEN v. USA
[…] Cir.), reh’g denied, en banc suggestion
declined (Fed. Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 961, (1994); Hampel v. United States, 97 Fed.
Cl. at 238; Kant v. United States, 123 Fed. Cl. 614, 616 (2015) (“[Plaintiff’s] claims for
‘conversion’ and ‘fraud’ sound in tort. . . .”); Cox v. United States, 105 Fed. Cl. 213, 218
(2012) (“[P]laintiffs contend that the United States has engaged in tortious conduct,
including harassment and persecution, malfeasance, fraud, abuse, and deception. . . .
The Court of Federal Claims does not possess jurisdiction to entertain claims sounding
Section 2011(g) of Title 39 provides: “A judgment (or settlement of a claim) against the
Postal Service or the Government of the United States shall be paid out of the Competitive
Products Fund to the extent that the judgment or claim arises out of activities of the Postal
Service in the provision of competitive products.” 39 U.S.C. § 2011(g) (2018).
4
8
in tort.”); Jumah v. United States, 90 Fed. Cl. 603, 607 (2009) (“[l]t is well established that
the Court of Federal Claims does not have jurisdiction over tort claims.”), aff'd, 385 F.
App’x 987 (Fed. Cir. 2010); Woodson v. United States, 89 Fed.