RADCLIFF v. USA
[…] damages sustained. See United States v. Navajo Nation, 556 U.S. 289-90. None of
plaintiff’s alleged claims, including denial of unemployment and retirement, unjust
conviction for stealing from the railway, as well as delinquent child support fall under the
jurisdiction of the court. Nor does plaintiff explain how these claims would properly be
claims under the Tucker Act. As noted by defendant, “Mr. Radcliff does not invoke any
money-mandating statute, nor does he appear to seek any financial recovery from the
United States.”
Plaintiff also claims this court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1494. Under
Section 1494, this court has “jurisdiction to determine the amount, if any, due to or from
the United States by reason of any unsettled account of any officer or agent of, or
contractor with, the United States,” provided (1) claimant applies to the proper
department for settlement, (2) three years have elapsed since plaintiff’s application, and
(3) claimant has not previously brought a suit on the claim in the United States. See id.