RADCLIFF v. USA
[…] Id.
The statute 28 U.S.C. § 1498 “does not grant the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over
a claim for alleged infringement of an unissued patent.” Dell v. United States, 2020 WL
4876247, at *1, *2 (citing Martin v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 627, 632 (2011)). Plaintiff
does not provide any details about an actual patent registration and merely alleges that
9
he is an “independent inventor” by listing his practitioner registration number. Because
plaintiff does not provide any evidence reflecting the existence of his patent his claim
under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) fails.
Plaintiff also brings claims under Sections 1503, 1505, and 1507 of Title 28, but
does not include enough information in his complaint to support any of these claims. In
certain instances, 28 U.S.C. § 1503 gives this court “jurisdiction to render judgement upon
any general set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court,” 28
U.S.C. § 1503, but plaintiff does not contend any set-offs or demands made against him
by the United States in his complaint, contending only that “set-offs could be used to force
the railroad to restore time in addition to denying promotion on the railroad.” Moreover,