RADCLIFF v. USA
[…] Taylor v. United States, 130 Fed. Cl. 570, 572 (2016) (citing
Brown v. United States, 42 Fed. Cl. 139, 141-42 (1998) and Vincin v. United States, 199
Ct. Cl. 762, 766, 468 F.2d 930, 933 (1972)). No certificate of innocence or proof of pardon
was attached to plaintiff’s complaint. Further, plaintiff faces an additional challenge in this
court to recover if his convictions arose from state crimes, rather than federal. Section
1495 only permits plaintiffs to bring claims for damages in crimes committed “against the
United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1495.
Plaintiff further requests relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) for the nonpayment of
patent royalties. In order to bring a claim under Section 1498(a), however, a plaintiff must
show that the patent in question is being “used or manufactured for the United States
without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same.” Id.
The statute 28 U.S.C. § 1498 “does not grant the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over
a claim for alleged infringement of an unissued patent.” Dell v. United States, 2020 WL
4876247, at *1, *2 (citing Martin v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 627, 632 (2011)). Plaintiff