RADCLIFF v. USA
[…] U.S.C. § 1503, but plaintiff does not contend any set-offs or demands made against him
by the United States in his complaint, contending only that “set-offs could be used to force
the railroad to restore time in addition to denying promotion on the railroad.” Moreover,
28 U.S.C. § 1503 is a statute invoked by the United States for set-off claims against the
plaintiff, not a statute a plaintiff can invoke against the government. See RDA Constr.
Corp. v. United States, 132 Fed. Cl. 732, 783 (2017), aff’d, 739 F. App'x 644 (Fed. Cir.
2018).
The statutes plaintiff cites under 28 U.S.C. § 1505 gives this court jurisdiction over
“any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe,
band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of
the United States or Alaska,” but plaintiff does not allege affiliation to any of these groups
in his complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1505. Pursuant to U.S.C. § 1507, this court also has
jurisdiction “to hear any suit for and issue a declaratory judgement under section 7428 of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” however this only “pertains to “status and
classifications of organizations under section 501(c)(3)’ of the Code.” Gibson v. United
States, 121 Fed. Cl. 215, 218 (2015). Plaintiff does not allege any connection to 26 U.S.C.