CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B).
27
I.R.C. § 1411 (2018) (emphasis in original). During the tax year at issue in this case, tax
year 2015, and to the time of the issuance of this Opinion, Chapter 2A of Subtitle A of the
I.R.C. included only I.R.C. § 1411.
The Treasury Department has promulgated regulations implementing I.R.C.
§ 1411 at Treasury Regulation, 26 C.F.R., § 1.1411-0 et seq., certain of which sections
describe the net investment income tax and its relationship to the foreign tax credits at
issue in this case. The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-1(e) provides:
(e) Disallowance of certain credits against the section 1411 tax.
Amounts that may be credited against only the tax imposed by chapter
1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code may not be credited against the
section 1411 tax imposed by chapter 2A of the Code unless specifically
provided in the Code. For example, the foreign income, war profits, and
excess profits taxes that are allowed as a foreign tax credit by section
27(a), section 642(a), and section 901, respectively, are not allowed as
a credit against the section 1411 tax.
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-1(e) (2022) (emphasis in original; alteration added).
The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that
“[s]ection 1411 applies to an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States