CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] issue in this case. The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-1(e) provides:
(e) Disallowance of certain credits against the section 1411 tax.
Amounts that may be credited against only the tax imposed by chapter
1 of the [Internal Revenue] Code may not be credited against the
section 1411 tax imposed by chapter 2A of the Code unless specifically
provided in the Code. For example, the foreign income, war profits, and
excess profits taxes that are allowed as a foreign tax credit by section
27(a), section 642(a), and section 901, respectively, are not allowed as
a credit against the section 1411 tax.
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-1(e) (2022) (emphasis in original; alteration added).
The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that
“[s]ection 1411 applies to an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States
(within the meaning of section 7701(a)(30)(A)). Section 1411 does not apply to
nonresident alien individuals (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(1)(B)).” Treas. Reg.
§ 1.1411-2(a)(1) (alteration added). The regulation at the same section, Treasury
Regulation § 1.1411-2, at paragraph (b), provides, in relevant part:
In the case of an individual described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the
tax imposed by [I.R.C.] section 1411(a)(1) for each taxable year is equal to
3.8 percent of the lesser of—
(i)
Net investment income for such taxable year; or
(ii)
The excess (if any) of—
(A) The modified adjusted gross income (as defined in paragraph (c)
of this section) for such taxable year; over
(B) The threshold amount (as defined in paragraph (d) of this section).
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-2(b)(1) (alteration added). The regulation at the same section,
Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-2, at paragraph (c), provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of [I.R.C.] section 1411, the term modified adjusted gross
income means adjusted gross income increased by the excess of—
(i) The amount excluded from gross income under [I.R.C.] section 911(a)(1);
over
(ii) The amount of any deductions (taken into account in computing adjusted
gross income) or exclusions disallowed under [I.R.C.] section
911(d)(6) with respect to the amounts described in paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section.
28
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-2(c)(1) (alterations added).
The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-4(a) defines net investment
income in relevant part:
For purposes of [I.R.C.] section 1411 and the regulations thereunder, net
investment income means the excess (if any) of—
(1) The sum of—