CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] by such individual during the period described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
subsection (d)(1), whichever is applicable.
I.R.C. § 911(b)(1)(A). The statute at I.R.C. § 911(b)(2)(A) further provides:
The foreign earned income of an individual which may be excluded under
subsection (a)(1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of foreign
earned income computed on a daily basis at an annual rate equal to the
exclusion amount for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins.
I.R.C. § 911(b)(2)(A).
23
Three sections of the I.R.C., I.R.C. §§ 27, 901, and 904, are particularly relevant
to understanding the case currently before this court. The statute section 27 of the I.R.C.
provides: “The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the
United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter [Chapter
1 of the I.R.C.16] to the extent provided in section 901[.]” I.R.C. § 27 (2018) (alterations
and footnote added). Additionally, the statute at I.R.C. § 901 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Allowance of credit.--If the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of
this subpart, the tax imposed by this chapter [Chapter 1 of the I.R.C.]