CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] Petitioner concedes that the [Internal Revenue] Code does not provide a
foreign tax credit against the net investment income tax. Instead, she
argues that article 24(2)(a) of the U.S.-France Treaty[39] and article 23(2)(a)
of the U.S.-Italy Treaty provide a foreign tax credit independent of the
[Internal Revenue] Code. Under the Constitution, treaties are given the
The Tax Court in Toulouse referred to the 1994 Treaty, as amended, as the “U.S.France Treaty.”
39
77
same force and effect as legislation enacted by Congress. U.S. Const. art.
VI, cl. 2; see [I.R.C.] sec. 7852(d)(1) (“For purposes of determining the
relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States
affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential
status[.]”).
Toulouse v. Comm’r, 157 T.C. at 57 (fourth alteration in original). The Tax Court decision
briefly articulated the basic standards of treaty interpretation, including that “[w]here a
treaty and a statute relate to the same subject, courts attempt to construe them to give
effect to both.”