CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] The regulation at the same section,
Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-2, at paragraph (c), provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of [I.R.C.] section 1411, the term modified adjusted gross
income means adjusted gross income increased by the excess of—
(i) The amount excluded from gross income under [I.R.C.] section 911(a)(1);
over
(ii) The amount of any deductions (taken into account in computing adjusted
gross income) or exclusions disallowed under [I.R.C.] section
911(d)(6) with respect to the amounts described in paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section.
28
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-2(c)(1) (alterations added).
The regulation at Treasury Regulation § 1.1411-4(a) defines net investment
income in relevant part:
For purposes of [I.R.C.] section 1411 and the regulations thereunder, net
investment income means the excess (if any) of—
(1) The sum of—
(i) Gross income from interest, dividends, annuities, royalties, and rents,
except to the extent excluded by the ordinary course of a trade or
business exception described in paragraph (b) of this section;
(ii) Other gross income derived from a trade or business described in §
1.1411–5; and
(iii) Net gain (to the extent taken into account in computing taxable
income) attributable to the disposition of property, except to the
extent excluded by the exception described in paragraph (d)(4)(i)(A)
of this section for gain or loss attributable to property held in a trade
or business not described in § 1.1411–5; over
(2) The deductions allowed by subtitle A that are properly allocable to such
gross income or net gain (as determined in paragraph (f) of this section).
Treas. Reg. § 1.1411-4(a) (alteration added).
Plaintiffs characterize the net investment income tax imposed by I.R.C. § 1411 as