CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] as amended, in the absence of evidence of the interpretation held by the French
Government.
89
obligations imposed by paragraph 2(b) of Article 24 of the 1994 Treaty, as amended, to
allow foreign tax credits against United States income taxes.
Therefore, the court interprets the terms of paragraph 2(b) of Article 24 of the 1994
Treaty, as amended, which provide that “the United States shall allow as a credit against
the United States income tax the French income tax paid,” to allow for foreign tax credits
independent of the restrictions of I.R.C. §§ 27 and 901(a). See Corus Staal BV v. Dep’t
of Commerce, 395 F.3d at 1347 (citing Murray v. Schooner Charming Betsy, 6 U.S. (2
Cranch) 64). The statute at I.R.C. § 27 provides for “taxes imposed by foreign countries”
to “be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided
in section 901[.]” See I.R.C. § 27 (alteration added). The statute at I.R.C. § 27, based on
its text, may be read to impose a Chapter 1 restriction on foreign tax credits, but only “to
the extent provided in section 901,” which is to say, only insofar as I.R.C. § 901 imposes