CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] Therefore, the court interprets the terms of paragraph 2(b) of Article 24 of the 1994 Treaty, as amended, which provide that “the United States shall allow as a credit against the United States income tax the French income tax paid,” to allow for foreign tax credits independent of the restrictions of I.R.C. §§ 27 and 901(a). See Corus Staal BV v. Dep’t of Commerce, 395 F.3d at 1347 (citing Murray v. Schooner Charming Betsy, 6 U.S. (2 Cranch) 64). The statute at I.R.C. § 27 provides for “taxes imposed by foreign countries” to “be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901[.]” See I.R.C. § 27 (alteration added).