CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] taxpayer for personal services rendered by him to a corporation which
represents a distribution of earnings or profits rather than a reasonable
allowance as compensation for the personal services actually rendered.
I.R.C. § 911(d)(2)(A).
15
The statute at I.R.C. § 911(b)(1)(A) provides:
The term “foreign earned income” with respect to any individual means the
amount received by such individual from sources within a foreign country or
countries which constitute earned income attributable to services performed
by such individual during the period described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of
subsection (d)(1), whichever is applicable.
I.R.C. § 911(b)(1)(A). The statute at I.R.C. § 911(b)(2)(A) further provides:
The foreign earned income of an individual which may be excluded under
subsection (a)(1) for any taxable year shall not exceed the amount of foreign
earned income computed on a daily basis at an annual rate equal to the
exclusion amount for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins.
I.R.C. § 911(b)(2)(A).
23
Three sections of the I.R.C., I.R.C. §§ 27, 901, and 904, are particularly relevant
to understanding the case currently before this court. The statute section 27 of the I.R.C.