CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] judgment to cross-motions for partial summary judgment. This Opinion, therefore, only
evaluates the parties’ cross-motions for partial summary judgment with respect to the
issue of whether the 1994 Treaty, as amended, provides a foreign tax credit against the
net investment income tax imposed by I.R.C. § 1411.
DISCUSSION
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The court ordered additional briefing to address jurisdictional concerns presented
by plaintiffs’ reliance solely on the terms of the 1994 Treaty, as amended, to provide
plaintiffs a foreign tax credit. The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 1502 provides: “Except as
otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall
not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent
upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (2018). In
supplemental briefing, the court ordered the parties to address whether the statute at 28
U.S.C. § 1502 resulted in plaintiffs’ claims as beyond the jurisdiction of the United States
Court of Federal Claims.
44
In the case of United States v.