CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] See First Commerce Corp. v. United States, 335 F.3d
1373, 1379 (Fed. Cir.), reh’g and reh’g en banc denied (Fed. Cir. 2003); Beard v. United
States, 125 Fed. Cl. 148, 156 (2016); Two Shields v. United States, 119 Fed. Cl. 762,
775 (2015), aff’d sub nom. Ramona Two Shields v. United States, 820 F.3d 1324 (Fed.
Cir. 2016).
The parties’ dispute in the current case concerns whether plaintiffs are allowed
under the terms of certain provisions of the I.R.C. and the 1994 Treaty, as amended, a
foreign tax credit against the United States net investment income tax. As explained
above, both I.R.C. §§ 27 and 901(a) restrict foreign tax credits to apply only against taxes
imposed by Chapter 1 of the I.R.C., the statute at I.R.C. § 27 provides that “[t]he amount
of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be
allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter,” Chapter 1 of the I.R.C., see
I.R.C. § 27 (alteration added), and the statute at I.R.C. § 901(a) also provides that “the
tax imposed by this chapter,” Chapter 1 of the I.R.C., shall “be credited” with foreign tax
credits. See I.R.C. § 901(a).