CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] “Limitation on credit.” Defendant argues in response that the “provisions” and “limitations”
language in paragraph 2(a) of Article 24 of the 1994 Treaty, as amended, includes the
other provisions of the I.R.C. which affect the availability of foreign tax credits, as relevant
here, I.R.C. §§ 27 and 901(a).
As described above, both I.R.C. §§ 27 and 901(a) restrict foreign tax credits only
to apply against taxes imposed by Chapter 1 of the I.R.C. The statute at I.R.C. § 27 allows
a foreign tax credit “against the tax imposed by this chapter,” Chapter 1 of the I.R.C. See
I.R.C. § 27. The statute at I.R.C. § 901(a) similarly provides that “the tax imposed by this
chapter [Chapter 1 of the I.R.C.] shall, subject to the limitation of section 904, be credited”
with a foreign tax credit. See I.R.C. § 901(a) (alteration added). By their terms, I.R.C.
§§ 27 and 901(a) prohibit foreign tax credits from applying against the net investment
income tax imposed by I.R.C. § 1411 because I.R.C. § 1411 is in Chapter 2A, and not