CHRISTENSEN et al v. USA
[…] Commissioner to argue that “‘[t]o carry out the
process of harmonization, courts construe earlier and later provisions in a way that is
consistent with the intent of each and that results in an absence of conflict between the
two.’” (alteration added) (quoting Adams Challenge (UK) Ltd. v. Comm’r, 156 T.C. at 45
(internal quotations omitted)). Moreover, defendant argues that “plaintiffs’ contention that
the Internal Revenue Code cannot override a tax treaty absent an express statement of
Congressional intent to do so has already been rejected by Congress,” and defendant
59
quotes I.R.C. § 7852, “Other applicable rules,” which states at paragraph (d), “Treaty
obligations” (emphasis in original), in relevant part, “‘[f]or purposes of determining the
provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty
nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.’” (alteration
in original) (quoting I.R.C. § 7852(d)(1)). Defendant contends that “[w]hen Congress
enacts a statute whose terms are inconsistent with a prior treaty, the text of the statute is
sufficient to demonstrate the intent of Congress to override the treaty.” (alteration added).