JACKSON v. USA
[…] The plaintiff’s conviction was not reversed “on the ground that he [was] not guilty of the offense,” as required by 25 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). Nowhere in its two opinions vacating the plaintiff’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) does the Seventh Circuit discuss the sufficiency of the evidence to support the plaintiff’s conviction on the firearms charge. As a result, the plaintiff cannot show he is innocent of that charge. Because his firearms conviction was overturned on legal grounds, the plaintiff’s complaint also fails to satisfy 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b), which expressly provides that “proof of the requisite facts shall be by certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence shall not be received.” Mr. Jackson’s complaint makes no reference to such a certificate because none exists, and this Court may consider no other evidence.