In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] establishes jurisdiction in this Court, Stone’s motion must be denied.
C.
Stone’s Motion to Proceed In forma Pauperis
Stone filed an Application to Proceed In Forma Pauperis. See IFP. If Stone’s motion is
granted, the full filing fee of $402.00—a $352.00 filing fee plus a $50.00 administrative fee—is
waived. Whether to allow a plaintiff to proceed in forma pauperis is left to the discretion of the
presiding judge, based on information submitted by the plaintiff. See, e.g., Fridman v. City of
New York, 195 F.Supp.2d 534, 536 (S.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 52 Fed.App’x. 157 (2d Cir. 2002). Under
28 U.S.C. § 1915(a), “any court of the United States may authorize the commencement . . . of
any suit, action or proceeding . . . without prepayment of fees or security therefor, by a person
who submits an affidavit that includes a statement . . . that the person is unable to pay such fees
or give security therefor.” 28 U.S.C § 1915(a)(1)(2018). A plaintiff does not have to be
“absolutely destitute to enjoy the benefit of the statute.” Adkins v. E.I. DuPont De Nemours &
Co., 335 U.S. 331, 339 (1948). An affidavit demonstrating that a plaintiff is unable to pay the fee