UNITED COMMUNITIES, LLC v. USA
[…] B. Statutory Framework Governing the Calculation of Basic Allowance for Housing As noted above, the term BAH is defined with reference to “37 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Section 403.” Id. at 68. Section 403 details the different categories of BAH based on the geographic duty location, pay grade, and dependency status of the service member and sets out the method by which BAH is calculated. See 37 U.S.C. § 403. According to plaintiff, from 2000 to 2014, including the time at which the parties executed the contract documents, 37 U.S.C. § 403 “permitted the Secretary [of Defense] to determine BAH rates based on the costs of adequate housing for civilians with comparable income levels in the same area and historical data regarding the national average monthly housing costs for the two preceding years.” See ECF No. 1 at 6 (quotation marks omitted); see also ECF No. 8 at 13; 37 U.S.C. § 403(b)(2) (2000); 37 U.S.C. § 403(b)(2) (2006); 37 U.S.C. § 403(b)(2) (2012).