SEKRI, INC. v. USA
[…] The plaintiff argues that the DLA cannot seek to negotiate a more favorable contract price for ATAP. The plaintiff seeks to compel the DLA to accept the same price Army-Natick accepted for a small number of ATAP prototypes under the M&D and follow-on contracts with SEKRI. The defendant argues that the plaintiff has stated an unripe claim upon which relief cannot be granted. 10 1. Legal Background AbilityOne sets prices for products on the procurement list, and those prices are binding on agencies seeking to procure items from the procurement list. See 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (requiring federal government entities to acquire products on the procurement list “at the price [AbilityOne] establishes”); 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.5(a) (“The prices for items on the Procurement List are fair market prices established by [AbilityOne] under authority of the [JWOD Act] . . . .”) The prices set by AbilityOne, however, are not permanent.