SEKRI, INC. v. USA
[…] Aside from availability, the only other statutory exception concerns procurements for products produced by FPI, which is a superior mandatory source to JWOD Act mandatory sources. Id. § 8504(b). A regulation implementing the JWOD Act provides that the central nonprofit agency shall issue a purchase exception when the qualified nonprofit agency “cannot furnish a commodity or service within the period specified, and [the] commodity or service is available from commercial sources in the quantities needed and significantly sooner than it will be available from the nonprofit agency(ies).” 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.4(a). A purchase exception may also be granted “when the quantity involved is not sufficient to be furnished economically by the nonprofit agency(ies).” Id. § 51-5.4(b). See also id. § 51-6.7(b) (allowing purchase exceptions when the nonprofit agency cannot meet a government entity’s requirements).