SEKRI, INC. v. USA
[…] than SEKRI. While the DLA is not under any obligation to procure ATAP, if the DLA decides to procure ATAP, the DLA remains under the “affirmative obligation” to procure it from SEKRI. SEKRI II, 34 F.4th at 1073. Once the ATAP was added to the procurement list as a 100 percent mandatory procurement (and, as previously explained, in the absence of any basis supported by AbilityOne’s own regulations, the designation of SEKRI as the mandatory source had to be for 100 percent), any proposed deletion of a portion of the ATAP requirement on the procurement list required AbilityOne to comply with 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.8. That regulation requires that before AbilityOne may delete an item from the procurement list it must first determine that “none of the nonprofit agencies participating in the AbilityOne Program are capable and desirous of furnishing the commodity or service to the Government,” or that “the commodity or service is no longer suitable for procurement from nonprofit agencies employing people who are blind or have other severe disabilities.”