SEKRI, INC. v. USA
[…] The plaintiff argues that the board of directors has also failed to follow mandatory procedures for producing a new product, including providing notice to affected private vendors, advising affected trade associations, and soliciting comments. See 18 U.S.C. § 4122(b)(4)-(5). The plaintiff argues further that, although FPI generally has priority in mandatory-source procurements over nonprofits like SEKRI, FPI’s priority is implicitly conditioned on the government’s compliance with relevant statutes and regulations. Cf. 41 U.S.C. § 8504(b) (providing that FPI has priority only regarding products “required under 4124 of title 18 to be procured from that industry”). As the only other mandatory source for the ATAP, the plaintiff argues that it has been prejudiced by the DLA and FPI’s violation of those procedures.