CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA
[…] of cooperative wildfire management agreements” (emphases added)); Mitchell II, 463 U.S. at
224–26; Navajo II, 556 U.S. at 301; Ute Indian Tribe, 99 F.4th at 1368–69 (citing White
Mountain Apache, 537 U.S. at 473); Yakama I, 153 Fed. Cl. at 705.
B.
Whether Additional Statutes Establish Specific Fiduciary Duties
Plaintiffs further allege 25 U.S.C. § 196 and 16 U.S.C. § 594, though “permissive” in
their language, nevertheless “have an important role to play . . . [in] providing context for the[]
mandatory duties.” Tr. at 64:4–16. Section 196 states in relevant part:
The President of the United States may from year to year in his discretion under
such regulations as he may prescribe authorize the Indians residing on reservations
or allotments, the fee to which remains in the United States, to fell, cut, remove,
sell or otherwise dispose of the dead timber standing, or fallen, on such reservation
or allotment for the sole benefit of such Indian or Indians.
25 U.S.C. § 196. Section 594 states:
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to protect and preserve, from fire,
disease, or the ravages of beetles, or other insects, timber owned by the United
States upon the public lands, national parks, national monuments, Indian