CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA
[…] In this case, plaintiffs allege the duties to wildfire management and suppression are
established, in part, by the same statutes addressed in Mitchell II, §§ 406, 407, and 5101
(recodified from § 466). As the Court stated in Mitchell II, these statutes “clearly give the
Federal Government full responsibility to manage Indian resources and land for the benefit of the
Indians . . . [and] thereby establish a fiduciary relationship and define the contours of the United
States’ fiduciary responsibilities.” Id. at 224. Turning to the specific statutory language at issue
in this case, § 406(e) notes a responsibility to sell timber “when . . . such action is necessary to
prevent loss of values resulting from fire, insects, disease, windthrow, or other natural
catastrophes.” 25 U.S.C. § 406(e) (emphasis added). This provision, falling within the statutory
provisions the Supreme Court has already noted “establish fiduciary obligations,” id. at 226,
indicates at least some duty to consider fire prevention in managing Indian forestland. Just as