CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA
[…] NIFRMA did not “diminish or expand” the trust responsibilities of the United States but merely
clarified the history of statutes and regulations establishing a duty to wildfire prevention and
suppression. See 25 U.S.C. § 3120. The statutes and regulations provide for “specific rightscreating or duty-imposing statutory or regulatory prescriptions” over forest management which
“bear[] the hallmarks of a ‘conventional fiduciary relationship’” with Indian forestland. Navajo
II, 556 U.S. at 301 (first quoting Navajo I, 537 U.S. at 506; and then quoting White Mountain
Apache, 537 U.S. at 473). Sections 406, 407, and 5101, as clarified by NIFRMA, accordingly
establish specific fiduciary duties on behalf of the government for wildfire prevention and
suppression. 25 U.S.C. § 406(e) (“[t]he timber on any Indian land held under trust . . . may be
sold . . . [when] such action is necessary to prevent loss of values resulting from fire.” (emphasis
added)); § 3104 (“The secretary shall undertake forest land management activities . . . .”);
§ 3103(4) (“‘forest land management activities’ means . . . protection against losses from
wildfire, including acquisition and maintenance of fire fighting equipment and fire detection