CONFEDERATED TRIBES AND BANDS OF THE YAKAMA NATION et al v. USA
[…] (“Yakama Forest” or “Forest”). Id. at ¶¶ 2, 3, 6. The Reservation is located on the
traditional homeland of the Tribes comprising the Yakama Nation, which they have
occupied “since time immemorial.” Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 14
(“Pls.’ Resp.”), at 7. Plaintiffs’ claim centers on the government’s commitments to
the Tribe in managing the extensive forest resources on this land. Compl. at ¶ 10–
14.
....
The United States holds in trust all tribal forest land on the Yakama Reservation.
Compl. ¶ 5; see also 25 U.S.C. § 3101(2) (“[T]he United States has a trust
responsibility toward Indian forest lands.”).
....
Plaintiff Yakama Forest Projects (“YFP”) is a tribal corporation wholly owned by
the Yakama Nation. Compl. at ¶ 4. The Tribe incorporated YFP in 1995 to
“promote the development and utilization of the Reservation’s timber resources on
a sustained yield basis.” Id.