KELLY et al v. USA
[…] promises. Instead, they are the government acting as regulator. Mola Dev. Corp., 516 F.3d at 1378.
Those statements embody government policies designed to encourage investment in the enterprises
“to support and accomplish the recapitalization goals of the [enterprises] under the 2006 Consent
Agreements.” ECF No. 30 at 9 [¶33]. Nothing shows a government intent to contract, an offer and
acceptance, or any commitment to compensating shareholders if investment values decline. In fact,
the Recovery Act disclaims any guarantees for shareholders’ investments in the enterprises.
12 U.S.C. § 4501(4) (“[N]either the enterprises … nor any securities or obligations issued by the
enterprises … are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”); 12 U.S.C. § 4503
(“This chapter may not be construed as implying that any such enterprise … or any obligations or
securities of such an enterprise … are backed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”).
Mr. Kelly’s allegations do not establish an implied contract with the government.
Even if there were a contract, “[a]s a general rule, for purposes of Tucker Act jurisdiction,
the government consents to be sued only by those with whom it has privity of contract.” Fairholme