GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] Identification of the authorized sources for a particular commodity may be obtained from the central nonprofit agencies at the addresses noted in § 51-6.2 of this chapter. (c) Contracting activities shall require other persons providing commodities which are on the Procurement List to entities of the Government by contract to order these commodities from the sources authorized by the Committee. 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.2(a)–(c) (2020). With regard to the scope of the mandatory source requirement, the JWOD Act implementing regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3(a) states: (a) When a commodity is included on the Procurement List, the mandatory source requirement covers the National Stock Number or item designation listed and commodities that are essentially the same as the listed item. In some instances, only a portion of the Government requirement for a National Stock Number or item designation is specified by the Procurement List. Where geographic areas, quantities, percentages or specific supply locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory provisions of the JWOD 11 Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity indicated by the Procurement List. 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3(a) (2020). In specific circumstances, it may be appropriate for AbilityOne or a central nonprofit agency to grant a purchase exception to the mandatory source requirement enumerated by the JWOD Act and its implementing regulations.