GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] To further the policy of the JWOD Act, the implementing regulations establish “Mandatory source priorities.” 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2(a) (2020). The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2(a) provides: (a) The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or services on the Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as prescribed in this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities, at a price established by the Committee, if that commodity or service is available within the normal period required by that Government entity. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the JWOD Act has priority, under the provisions of 41 U.S.C. § 48,[5] over any other supplier of the Government’s requirements for commodities and services on the Committee’s Procurement List. 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2(a) (alteration added). The JWOD Act implementing regulations define the Procurement List as “a list of commodities (including military resale commodities) and services which the Committee has determined to be suitable to be furnished to the Government by nonprofit agencies for the blind or nonprofit agencies employing persons with severe disabilities pursuant to the JWOD Act and these regulations.” 41 C.F.R. § 511.3 (2020).