GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] The list shall include the following products and services determined by the Committee to be suitable for the Federal Government to procure pursuant to this chapter: (A) Products produced by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled. (B) The services those agencies provide. (2) Changes to list.—The Committee may, by rule made in accordance with the requirements of section 553(b) to (e) of title 5, add to and remove from the procurement list products so produced and services so provided. 41 U.S.C. § 8503(a) (2018). The JWOD Act also provides: (c) Central nonprofit agency or agencies.—The Committee shall designate a central nonprofit agency or agencies to facilitate the distribution, by direct allocation, subcontract, or any other means, of orders of the Federal Government[4] for products and services on the procurement list among 3 The court uses the newer AbilityOne title, but leaves unchanged any quotations as they exist in relevant documents, including briefs and attachments filed with the court, which sometimes refer to AbilityOne as the “Commission.” 4 The JWOD Act states: The terms “entity of the Federal Government”