GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] (2) The development and adaptation of production methods which would enable a greater utilization of these individuals. (h) Provide technical assistance to the central nonprofit agencies and the nonprofit agencies to contribute to the successful implementation of the JWOD Act. (i) Assure that nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind will have priority over nonprofit agencies employing persons with severe disabilities in furnishing commodities. 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2 (2020). The JWOD Act implementing regulations also state there is a “statutory mandate that items on the Procurement List be purchased from qualified nonprofit agencies.” 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.2; see also 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a).