GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] See id. § 8.705–1 (emphasis added). SEKRI v. United States, 34 F.4th at 1068 (emphasis, ellipses, and brackets in original) . The language of the JWOD Act does not generally provide for exclusions for the DLA or other federal government entities from its broad application. By issuing the competitive solicitation and making an award pursuant to the competitive solicitation without following the required procedures, as is discussed more fully below, the defendant failed to comply with the JWOD statutory and implementing regulatory requirements. See 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (“An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of the Committee and at the price the Committee establishes if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity.”); see also 48 C.F.R. § 8.706(b) (“Ordering offices may acquire supplies or services on the Procurement List from commercial sources only if the acquisition is specifically authorized in a purchase exception granted by the designated central nonprofit agency.”).