GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] the JWOD Act implementing regulations state: At least 30 days prior to the Committee’s consideration of the addition or deletion of a commodity or service to or from the Procurement List, the Committee publishes a notice in the Federal Register announcing the proposed addition or deletion and providing interested persons an opportunity to submit written data or comments on the proposal. 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.3. There is no indication in the Administrative Record before the court that AbilityOne published a notice regarding the removal of the Women’s IHWCU Trousers. 54 Defendant also cites to 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3(a) of the JWOD Act implementing regulations, which states: When a commodity is included on the Procurement List, the mandatory source requirement covers the National Stock Number or item designation listed and commodities that are essentially the same as the listed item. In some instances, only a portion of the Government requirement for a National Stock Number or item designation is specified by the Procurement List. Where geographic areas, quantities, percentages or specific supply locations for a commodity are listed, the mandatory provisions of the JWOD Act apply only to the portion or portions of the commodity indicated by the Procurement List. According to defendant, the implementing regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.3(a) provides the flexibility needed to procure only a portion of Procurement List items from qualified nonprofits and the remainder from other suppliers.