GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] The Act does not define the suitability standard, but states that the Committee “may prescribe regulations regarding specifications for products and services on the procurement list . . . and other matters as necessary to carry out this chapter.” 41 U.S.C. § 8503(c). Top Gun Servs., LLC v. United States, 150 Fed. Cl.at 700–01 (alteration in original).19 The regulation at 41 C.F.R § 51-2.8(b), cited by defendant in support of its arguments, provides that “[f]or commodities, including military resale commodities, the Procurement List identifies the name and national stock number or item designation for each commodity, and where appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the commodity which must be procured under the JWOD Act.” 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8(b).