GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] (g) Any decision by a central nonprofit agency regarding a purchase exception may be appealed to the Committee by the contracting activity. 12 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.4 (2020). If the appropriate central nonprofit agency or AbilityOne determines that a particular order for Procurement List items may exceed the capability of one or more nonprofits, the JWOD Act implementing regulations authorize either the central nonprofit or AbilityOne to issue a purchase exception to the mandatory source requirement. The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.7 provides: (a) Nonprofit agencies are expected to furnish commodities on the Procurement List within the time frames specified by the Government. The nonprofit agency must have the necessary production facilities to meet normal fluctuations in demand. (b) Nonprofit agencies shall take those actions necessary to ensure that they can ship commodities within the time frames specified by the Government. In instances where the nonprofit agency determines that it cannot ship the commodity in the quantities specified by the required shipping date, it shall notify the central nonprofit agency and the contracting activity. The central nonprofit agency shall request a revision of the shipping schedule which the contracting activity should grant, if feasible, or the central nonprofit agency shall issue a purchase exception authorizing procurement from commercial sources as provided in § 51-5.4 of this chapter. 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.7 (2020).