GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] (b) If contracting activities desire to procure additional sizes, colors, or other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added to the Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently been procured, these commodities are also automatically considered to be on the Procurement List. (c) In accordance with § 51-5.3 of this chapter [41 C.F.R.], contracting activities are not permitted to purchase commercial items that are essentially the same as commodities on the Procurement List. 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13. 14 As quoted above, 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) states: An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with the regulations of the Committee and at the price the Committee establishes if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity. 42 mandated by the statute.” See PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 907 F.3d at 1357. In PDS Consultants, Inc. v.