GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] To defend its position on the propriety of using a competitive procurement in the current protest, defendant quotes selective parts of 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5 and states that “Section 51-2.5 provides that the Commission may ‘add a commodity or service in whole or in part to the Procurement List[.]’” (alteration in original). The regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5 provides in full: The Committee considers the particular facts and circumstances in each case in determining if a commodity or service is suitable for addition to the Procurement List. When the Committee determines that a proposed addition is likely to have a severe adverse impact on a current contractor, it takes this fact into consideration in deciding not to add the commodity or service to the Procurement List, or to add only a portion of the Government requirement of the item. If the Committee decides to add a commodity or service in whole or in part to the Procurement List, that decision is announced in the Federal Register with a notice that includes information on the effective date of the addition. 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5. Although the process in 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5 is available in the appropriate circumstance, the problem with defendant’s reasoning and reliance on 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.5 is that this section of the Code of Federal Regulations addresses additions to the Procurement List.