GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] (emphasis in original; alterations added). Additionally, defendant argues that the JWOD Act and its implementing regulations allow an exception to the Competition in Contracting Act and, cites to 41 U.S.C. ch. 85. Defendant argues that AbilityOne regulations authorize AbilityOne to place scope limitations on the Procurement List by adding only portions of a product requirement to the Procurement List. First, defendant points to the regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8(b) which provides that the Procurement List “identifies the name and national stock number or item designation for each commodity, and where appropriate, any limitation on the portion of the commodity which must be procured under the JWOD Act.” 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8(b).