GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] As indicated above, defendant responds that “[t]he JWOD Act does not require all entities of the federal government to procure items on the Procurement List through the AbilityOne Program.” Defendant, citing 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) argues that the statute does not provide that products on the Procurement List must be procured by all entities of the Government. Rather, the statute provides that “[a]n entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list [referred to in 41 U.S.C. § 8503] shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of” the Commission [AbilityOne and at the price AbilityOne establishes if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity]. (emphasis in original; alterations added).