GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] United States, although the Judge found that protestor did not have standing to bring the protest, the Judge offered helpful guidance on the operation of the JWOD Act in federal procurements: “‘[A] service that is added to the procurement list may only be contracted through the [qualified nonprofit agency] contractor selected by’ the AbilityOne Commission.” Top Gun Servs., LLC v. United States, 150 Fed. Cl. at 705 (alterations in original) (quoting Akima Intra-Data, LLC v. United States, 119 Fed. Cl. at 545). 50 Contrary to the defendant’s position, the regulation at 41 C.F.R. § 51-2.8(b) and the words “any limitation on the portion of the commodity which must be procured under the JWOD Act,” does not allow for limitation as to which agency or subset of an agency is obligated to procure a Procurement List item pursuant to the JWOD Act from JWOD Act qualified nonprofit organizations.