GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] At the oral argument, and in its motion for judgment on the Administrative Record, protestor’s counsel relied on the decision in PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, 907 F.3d 1345, to support protestor’s position that the word “shall” in the JWOD Act, in 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a),14 “means it’s required. It’s not optional or anything short of absolutely 13 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13 provides in its entirety: (a) When a commodity on the Procurement List is replaced by another commodity which has not been recently procured, and a nonprofit agency can furnish the replacement commodity in accordance with the Government’s quality standards and delivery schedules, the replacement commodity is automatically considered to be on the Procurement List and shall be procured from the nonprofit agency designated by the Committee at the fair market price the Committee has set for the replacement commodity. The commodity being replaced shall continue to be included on the Procurement List until there is no longer a Government requirement for that commodity. (b) If contracting activities desire to procure additional sizes, colors, or other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added to the Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently been procured, these commodities are also automatically considered to be on the Procurement List. (c) In accordance with § 51-5.3 of this chapter [41 C.F.R.], contracting activities are not permitted to purchase commercial items that are essentially the same as commodities on the Procurement List. 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13. 14 As quoted above, 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) states: An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind