GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH FLORIDA, INC. v. USA
[…] The initial development and fielding of the IHWCU relied on a unisex sizing tariff that was intended to meet the needs of both male and female warfighters. The Memorandum for Record continued, [a]fter developing and transmitting the SRP [supply request package] for the IHWCU, Natick then developed a more specific sizing tariff and design for female soldiers – the IHWCU-F. Due to congressional inquiries regarding the availability of female specific uniforms and equipment, there was increased pressure on the Army to field the uniforms as quickly as possible. (alteration added). 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.13(b) provides, in full, that “[i]f contracting activities desire to procure additional sizes, colors, or other variations of a commodity after the commodity is added to the Procurement List, and these similar commodities have not recently been procured, these commodities are also automatically considered to be on the Procurement List.” 7 19 On January 11, 2021, AbilityOne issued a Notice of Addition which added the Women’s IHWCU Trousers to the Procurement List.