JU et al v. USA
[…] B.
There is a genuine dispute over the reason for the $33,500 payment from the
university
As part of the 2015 settlement agreement, Dr. Ju was paid $33,500 “within forty-five (45)
days of (1) Selexys completing the stock issuance … and Tetherex Pharmaceuticals Corporation
… completing the stock issuance … or, in the alternative, (2) Dr. Ju executing a written waiver.”
ECF No. 9-11 at 1. Dr. Ju argues that the university paid him that money in exchange for patent
rights, and thus he should be able to treat it as a long-term capital gain under 26 U.S.C. § 1235(a).
ECF No. 9 at 11-12. The government argues that the payment was “for something else” besides
patent rights and thus is not eligible for capital-gain treatment. ECF No. 12 at 14.
Under 26 U.S.C. § 1235(a), a “transfer … of property consisting of all substantial rights to
a patent … by any holder shall be considered the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more
8
than 1 year.” This applies “regardless of whether or not payments in consideration of such transfer
are (1) payable periodically over a period generally coterminous with the transferee’s use of the
patent, or (2) contingent on the productivity, use, or disposition of the property transferred.” Id.
“[T]he Tax Code generally treats the proceeds from the sale of a capital asset more favorably, as capital gains” while treating “income derived from a capital asset as ordinary income.”
Cooper v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 877 F.3d 1086, 1090 (9th Cir. 2017). The proceeds from