METZINGER v. USA
[…] Each time the government issued an unequal paycheck, Dr. Metzinger had two (or three) years to file a claim. The date Dr. Metzinger filed her complaint in district court, rather than her EEOC filing date, is the relevant filing date under the Equal Pay Act’s statute of limitations. Weber, 71 Fed. Cl. at 724 n.11; Hickman v. United States, 10 Cl. Ct. 550, 552-53 (1986) (collecting cases and explaining that “the mere filing of an administrative claim does not toll the statute of limitations imposed by section 255(a)”); 26 Am. Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 269 § 5 (2024 update) (“The limitation period for bringing an Equal Pay Act lawsuit is not tolled by the filing or pendency of an administrative charge with a … federal agency”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408 (“The filing of a complaint or appeal [at the EEOC] shall not toll the time for filing a civil action.”); Jordan, 122 Fed. Cl. at 240. That is because “filing an administrative claim is not a mandatory prerequisite to judicial relief” 16 under the Equal Pay Act. Hickman, 10 Cl. Ct. at 553. Dr.