HEALTH NET FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] FAR 2.101 (2023) (Definitions). In its response during corrective action, TriWest stated its affiliates satisfy the FAR 2.101 definition under Delaware state law: The shareholder entities “control” TriWest by virtue of their legal relationships to TriWest. . . . Specifically, [title 8, section 351 of the Delaware Code], states: The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors. . . . .... TriWest Healthcare Alliance Corp.’s (TriWest) parent company, TriWest Alliance, Inc.