HEALTH NET FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] At oral argument the government stated: “[DHA] certainly could have asked for more information from TriWest . . . but there was no need to here. We have . . . the relevant information right here in TriWest’s response.” Tr. at 87:1–5. The language of title 8, section 351 of the Delaware code sufficiently answers the question of control in this case because TriWest is (1) a close corporation and (2) TriWest’s shareholders control pursuant to its certificate of incorporation. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 351 (“The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors.”). Further, it was not arbitrary and capricious for DHA to use FAR 2.101 alone to define what a business concern is because FAR 2.101 provides an applicable definition for affiliates generally.