HEALTH NET FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] See id. Plaintiff ultimately conceded it did not cite to any cases applying to close corporations in its brief: “THE COURT: [Plaintiff], do you have a close corporation case that would apply directly? [PLAINTIFF]: Your Honor, . . . I don’t have a close corporation case . . . .” Tr. at 80:8–11; see Emerald, 726 A.2d 1215. Plaintiff, however, cited to an additional Delaware statute—title 8, section 356 of the Delaware Code—during oral argument in an attempt to demonstrate the applicability of general corporate laws to close corporations. See Tr. at 83:21–84:4. Section 356 states “[t]his subchapter shall not be deemed to repeal any statute or rule of law which is or would be applicable to any corporation which is organized under this chapter but is not a close corporation.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 356 (emphasis added). This statute does not change the effect of section 351, which does, in fact, apply to close corporations.