HEALTH NET FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC v. USA
[…] FAR 52.219-9(l) (emphasis added). Perhaps recognizing this discrepancy, the agency instructed TriWest during the second round of corrective action FAR 2.101’s definition of “Affiliate” was “more appropriate.” AR at 13985 (TAB 150) (DHA and TriWest Corrective Action EN 02 Discussions). 13 - 38 - excluded from subcontractor status within the Small Business Subcontracting Plan. The shareholder entities “control” TriWest by virtue of their legal relationships to TriWest [under Delaware law]. Id. TriWest specifically cited title 8, section 351 of the Delaware Code, which provides: “The certificate of incorporation of a close corporation may provide that the business of the corporation shall be managed by the stockholders of the corporation rather than by a board of directors.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 351 (2023). TriWest also provided an excerpt from its Articles of Incorporation to show its shareholders act as the board of directors. AR at 13986–87 (TAB 150) (TriWest EN 02 Discussions and Revised Small Business Plan).