112 GENESEE STREET, LLC et al v. USA
[…] The plaintiffs are 303 restaurant, bar, and catering businesses. They sued the United
States, acting through the Small Business Administration (“SBA”), claiming that they were
entitled to receive grants under the Restaurant Revitalization Fund (“RRF”), a program enacted
by Congress to support restaurants and related businesses for losses incurred during the COVID19 pandemic and accompanying business disruptions. The plaintiffs seek monetary damages
equal to the amounts sought in their unpaid grant applications, alleging they are entitled to these
payments under 15 U.S.C. § 9009c(c)(1) required the SBA to “award grants to eligible entities in
the order in which applications are received by the Administrator,” but the SBA instead made
payments to applicants in the order in which it processed the applications. The plaintiffs allege
that, had the SBA made the grants in the order the applications were received, sufficient funds
would have been left for them to receive grants.