ENRIQUEZ v. USA
[…] The Court then analyzes whether plaintiff has - 21 - adequately proved he was subjected to the several alleged instances of actual and apparent UCI under the applicable standards. A. Whether Unlawful Command Influence Can Apply to a BOI Proceeding Plaintiff argues UCI is applicable within the BOI context, so the Court first evaluates the relevant statutory text to determine whether a UCI claim can be properly alleged in the context of a BOI proceeding. The UCMJ in Article 37(a) of 10 U.S.C. § 837 defines UCI as follows: No court-martial convening authority, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding . . . . No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, attempt to influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . . 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (emphasis added). Under 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), unlawful command influence applies to the actions of a “court-martial or any other military tribunal.” Id. The statute allows for a party to allege UCI for these types of military bodies but omits any clear statement permitting a party to allege a UCI claim against another type of military body, including administrative proceedings like a BOI. See id.