EMIABATA v. USA
[…] B.
This court lacks jurisdiction over the contracting officer’s decision and the
Board decision
Mr. Emiabata’s remaining claims challenge both the contracting officer’s 2021 decision
and the Board’s January 2024 decision. See ECF No. 1 at 3, 5. The Board issued its September
2024 decision after the parties had finished briefing this motion to dismiss. The court lacks jurisdiction to review any of those decisions.
Upon receiving a decision from the contracting officer, Mr. Emiabata had two choices: he
could sue in this court or he could appeal to the Board. 41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1) (“[I]n lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer … a contractor may bring an action directly on the
claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims”). But he could not do both. Bonneville Associates v. United States, 43 F.3d 649, 653 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (“[O]nce a contractor makes a binding
election to appeal the [contracting officer’s] final decision to a board of contract appeals or to the