EMIABATA v. USA
[…] 6
States founded … upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated
or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1).
The court can review claims under the Contract Disputes Act only when a contractor has
first submitted the disputed claim for a decision by the contracting officer. 41 U.S.C. § 7104;
Kiewit Construction Co. v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 414, 419 (2003); Bowers Investment Co. v.
United States, 695 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2012). Section 7104(b)(1) states, “in lieu of appealing the decision of a contracting officer … to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action
directly … in the United States Court of Federal Claims, notwithstanding any contract provision,
regulation, or rule of law to the contrary.”
The doctrine of res judicata, also known as claim preclusion, prevents a party from “bringing repetitive suits involving the same cause of action.” Superior Industries, LLC v. Thor Global
Enterprises Ltd., 700 F.3d 1287, 1292 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (cleaned up). Under res judicata, “a final