EMIABATA v. USA
[…] 10
from pursuing its claim in both forums.”); Revitalizing Auto Communities Environmental Response Trust. v. United States, 170 Fed. Cl. 279, 289 (2024) (“A party may appeal a contracting
officer’s final decision to the appeals board, or this court, but not both.”). By appealing the contracting officer’s 2021 decision to the Board, Mr. Emiabata deprived this court of jurisdiction to
address his complaint.
Even if Mr. Emiabata had not chosen the Board, depriving this court of jurisdiction, Mr.
Emiabata’s challenge to the contracting officer’s 2021 decision is untimely. Under 41 U.S.C.
§ 7104(b)(3), “[a] contractor shall file any action … within 12 months from the date of receipt of
a contracting officer’s decision.” Contrary to Mr. Emiabata’s argument (ECF No. 15 at 2), the
continuing violation doctrine does not apply to make his complaint timely. The Postal Service
terminated Mr. Emiabata’s contract in 2015. Other than Mr. Emiabata’s litigation, there have been