REPEAT CONSULTANTS INTERNATIONAL, LLC v. USA
[…] See AR 1287–88, 1289–91. RCI argues that it was
unlikely Shanica and Hawax would admit that any aspect of their respective proposals was false.
ECF No. 24 at 46–47. Querying the alleged wrongdoers, like re-reviewing their proposals, seems
to the Court a reasonable investigatory step. RCI does not appear to dispute that conclusion, but
rather claims that DLA asked the wrong questions. 9 Because of the Agency’s obligations pursuant
to the Procurement Integrity Act, the Contracting Officer was somewhat hamstrung in what he
could disclose to Shanica or Hawax. See 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1) (prohibiting federal government
officials from “knowingly disclos[ing] contractor bid or proposal information or source selection
information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract on which the information
relates”). In any event, the Contracting Officer is the “arbiter” of what questions, if any, should
be asked. John C. Grimberg, 185 F.3d at 1303. The Court sees no abuse of discretion in issuing