Whitney Information, et al v. Xcentric Ventures, et al
[…] See Opinion and Order [D.E. 24], at 5-7 (discussing Magedson Affidavit and noting that it does not dispute allegations that Defendants published defamatory information about Plaintiff WIN, directed at Florida, and causing injury in Florida). III. FLORIDA'S LONG ARM STATUTE Defendants Have Committed a Tortious Act within Florida Sufficient to Satisfy Florida's Long-Arm Jurisdiction In order for Defendants to fall within the ambit of Florida's long-arm statute, their acts must fall within one of the enumerated acts in Fla. Stat. § 48.193. Florida's long-arm statute states, in pertinent part: (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts: 10 Specifically, Case 2:04-cv-00047-MMH-SPC Document 62 Filed 11/22/2005 Page 11 of 18 (b) committing a tortious act within this state... Fla. Stat. § 48.193 (West 2003) (emphasis added). "Florida courts subscribe to the rule that the tort of libel occurs wherever the offending material is circulated." Achievers Unlimited, Inc. v. Nutri Herb, Inc., 710 So.2d 716, 719 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998); citing Madara v.