Lehman et al v. Hunter et al
[…] The Defendants are requesting costs pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d). -1- Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 provides that a prevailing party may recover costs as a matter of course unless a statute, rule or court order provides otherwise. Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d)(1). Congress has comprehensively regulated the taxation of costs in federal courts. Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 444 (1987). Absent statutory language to the contrary, courts are limited in taxing costs to those costs enumerated in 28 U.S.C. §1920. Id. The Court has discretion to tax costs enumerated in §1920, however, it is prohibited from taxing costs that are not enumerated in that statute. Id. at 441-442. Section 1920 provides the following list of taxable costs: A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following: (1) Fees of the clerk and marshal; (2) Fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case; (3) Fees and disbursements for printing and witnesses; (4) Fees for exemplification and copies of papers necessarily obtained for use in the case; (5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this title; (6) Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses and costs of special interpretation services under section 1828 of this title. In the instant case, the Defendants are requesting costs for service which are taxable costs. 28 U.S.C. §1920(1). A private process server's fees may be taxed as long as the fees do not exceed the statutory fees authorized in 28 U.S.C. §1921. See, EEOC v. W.O., Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 624 (11th Cir. 2000). Therefore, the Court will recommend that the service fees of $61.13 be taxed. ($20.00 + $41.13 = $61.13). Section 1920(2) authorizes taxing the fees for the court reporter for the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case. 28 U.S.C. §1920(2). Therefore, the Court will recommend -2- that the costs for the depositions of Sheilia Johnson, Kenneth Lehman, and Tammy Caraway ($521.05 + $324.00 +$255.00 = $579.00) be taxed.