Weis-Buy Farms, Inc. v. Blue Dolphin Produce, LLC et al
[…] Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69, the "[p]rocess to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held. . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). Florida Statute § 77.01 et. seq. allows recovery of a money judgment via a Writ of Garnishment. The Statute reads in pertinent part: [e]very person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any Court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in possession or control of a third person. The officers, agents, and employees of any companies or corporations are third persons in regard to the companies or corporations, and as such are subject to garnishment after judgement against the companies or corporations. Fla. Stat. § 77.01 (2006). Under the applicable Florida statutes notice is provided a defendant after service of the Writ of Garnishment.