In Re: Gore Marine Corporation
[…] The Order contained the following language: IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the institution or further prosecution of any and all suits, actions or legal proceedings against Gore Marine Corporation or the tug CAPTAIN JEROME, arising out of or connected with the alleged incident that occurred on or about February 7, 2006, except in this proceeding for exoneration from or limitation of liability, be and the same here are stayed and enjoined. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. §30511, "[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter." In addition, 46 U.S.C. §30512 provides, "[t]his chapter does not affect the liability of an individual as a master, officer, or seaman, even through the individual is also an owner of a vessel."