Prato et al v. Hacienda Del Mar, LLC
[…] an award of such attorney fees and costs, there is no provision for
such an award to a prevailing defendant.
Kamel v. Kenco/The Oaks
at Boca Raton, LP, No. 07-80905-CIV, 2008 WL 3471594, at *1 (S.D.
Fla. Aug. 11, 2008)(Section 1709(a) authorizes a “purchaser or
lessee” to bring an action against the developer).
Defendant does
not claim entitlement to an award of attorney fees and costs under
this statute.
(Doc. #129.)
-3-
(2) FDUPTA:
Defendant
claims
pursuant to FDUPTA.
entitlement
to
attorney
(Doc. #129, pp. 4-5.)
fees
and
costs
Under Florida Statute
§ 501.2105, a “prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court
and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.”
A prevailing defendant may receive an award of such attorney fees
and costs. Mandel v. Decorator’s Mart Inc. of Deerfield Beach, 965
So. 2d 311 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007); Humane Soc. of Broward County, Inc.
v. Fla. Humane Soc., 951 So. 2d 966, 971-972 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007).