Prato et al v. Hacienda Del Mar, LLC
[…] case was not resolved on summary judgment and required a jury to
determine the merits, with no evidence of bad faith; (5) the claims
were not frivolous or unreasonable; (6) the defense was clearly not
raised
to
stall
nonprevailing
or
frustrate
parties’
as
claims;
it
and
directly
(7)
significant in the overall litigation.
the
related
FDUTPA
to
the
issue
was
The Court concludes that
defendant is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs under
this statute.
(3)
FCA:
Defendant claims entitlement to an award of attorney fees
pursuant to the FCA.
(Doc. #129, p. 4.)
Under Florida Statute
Section 718.506(2), “[i]n any action for relief under this section
or under § 718.503, the prevailing party shall be entitled to
recover reasonable attorney’s fees.”
The Second Amended Complaint
alleged a violation of Fla. Stat. § 718.503 (Doc. #26, ¶51), and
defendant was the prevailing party as to this claim.
-5-
Therefore
defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees under
this statute.
(4) Fraud in the Inducement: