Robinson v. Florida Parole Commission
[…] 2) the curfew condition was not imposed until two months
after his release on conditional release, and thus the
condition was an illegal ex post facto punishment; and 3)
the curfew illegally interfered with petitioner's
exercise of his religion because his violation of the
curfew occurred while he was attending to church
business. The petitioner further argues that he should
be reinstated to conditional release because he committed
no crimes while on conditional release.
The Commission had statutory authority to impose the
special
condition
of
the
curfew
under
section
947.1405(6), Florida Statutes.
The special condition
curfew was not dependent upon the nature of petitioner's
offense nor is the date of his offense an issue. The
Commission was authorized to impose “any special
conditions it considers warranted from its review of the
release plan and recommendation.”
§ 47.1405(6), Fla.
Stat. Section 947.1405(6) has been in effect since 1988,
and so it was in effect in 1993 when the petitioner
committed the crimes for which he is currently
incarcerated.
The specification of the special curfew condition shortly