Robinson v. Florida Parole Commission
[…] The petitioner further argues that he should be reinstated to conditional release because he committed no crimes while on conditional release. The Commission had statutory authority to impose the special condition of the curfew under section 947.1405(6), Florida Statutes. The special condition curfew was not dependent upon the nature of petitioner's offense nor is the date of his offense an issue. The Commission was authorized to impose “any special conditions it considers warranted from its review of the release plan and recommendation.” § 47.1405(6), Fla. Stat. Section 947.1405(6) has been in effect since 1988, and so it was in effect in 1993 when the petitioner committed the crimes for which he is currently incarcerated.