Lewis v. Locke et al
[…] that the intent of Congress as to its meaning is not clear.
The
Court has found no other statute utilizing the term “substantially
fished”, and no statute has been identified by any party.
-22-
The
Court rejects plaintiffs argument that a plain reading of the
statute itself provides a sufficient definition or evidence of
Congressional intent.
The Report and Recommendation correctly
proceeded to the second Chevron step.
The procedures and guidelines for the statutorily required
referenda,
including
voter
eligibility,
regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 600.1310.
are
set
by
As to voter eligibility, the
regulation provided:
(c) Referenda voter eligibility-(1) Permit holders and other fishery participants.
(i) To be eligible to vote in IFQ referenda,
permit holders and other fishery participants
must meet voter eligibility criteria.
(ii) Holders of multispecies permits in the
Gulf of Mexico must have substantially fished
the species proposed to be included in the IFQ
program to be eligible to vote in a referendum
on the proposed program.
(iii) When developing eligibility criteria for
permit holders in an IFQ program referendum,
the relevant Council or Secretary must
consider, but is not limited to considering:
(A) The full range of entities
likely to be eligible to receive
initial quota allocation under the
proposed IFQ program;
(B) Current and historical harvest
and participation in the fishery;
and
(C)
Other
factors
as
may
be
determined by the Council with
jurisdiction over the fishery for
which an IFQ program is proposed to
-23-
forth
be relevant to the fishery and to
the proposed IFQ program.
50 C.F.R. § 600.1310(c)(1).
The “substantially fished” criterion
were set forth as follows:
When
developing
criteria
for
identifying
those
multispecies permit holders who have substantially fished
the species to be included in the IFQ program proposal,