Lewis v. Locke et al
[…] conservation, economic, and social impacts, of the
conservation and management measures on, and possible
mitigation measures for-(A) participants in the fisheries and fishing communities
affected by the plan or amendment;
(B) participants in the fisheries conducted in adjacent
areas under the authority of another Council, after
consultation with such Council and representatives of
those participants; and
-14-
(C) the safety of human life at sea, including whether
and to what extent such measures may affect the safety of
participants in the fishery; . . .
16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(9).
As relevant here, this requires that an
amendment to a fishery management plan “include a fishery impact
statement” “which shall assess, specify, and analyze the likely
effects, if any,” on “participants in the fisheries and fishing
communities affected by the plan or amendment; . . .”
Recreational
fishing
is
a
recognized
and
statutorily
Id.
defined
activity, and such fishers are “participants in the fisheries”
“affected by the plan or amendment.”
do not contend otherwise.
Id.
The Federal Defendants
(Doc. #92, p. 12)(“As a threshold