Lewis v. Locke et al
[…] “commonly known as the ‘Clown of the Sea,’ is one of the most
colorful fishes in North American waters with a body that is
blue-green, yellow, rose, silver with golden spots and a yellow
mask around the eyes.” Hadaja, Inc. v. Evans, 263 F. Supp. 2d 346,
348 (D.R.I. 2003).
4
A “fishery” is “(A) one or more stocks of fish which can be
treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and
which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific,
technical, recreational, and economic characteristics; and (B) any
fishing for such stocks.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(13).
5
“The term ‘individual fishing quota’ means a Federal permit
under a limited access system to harvest a quantity of fish,
expressed by a unit or units representing a percentage of the total
allowable catch of a fishery that may be received or held for
exclusive use by a person.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(23).
6
“Commercial fishing” means “fishing in which the fish
harvested, either in whole or in part, are intended to enter
commerce or enter commerce through sale, barter or trade.”
16
U.S.C. § 1802(4).
7
“Recreational fishing” is defined as fishing for sport or
pleasure. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(37).
-4-
pp. 3-11), and is fully adopted by the Court8.
Recommendation
Framework”,
also
accurately
including
the
Gulf
The Report and
summarizes
of
Mexico
the
Fishery
“Statutory
Management