Lewis v. Locke et al
[…] -20-
(1) “Substantially Fished” Voter-Eligibility Criteria:
The Lewis plaintiffs argue that the Report and Recommendation
failed to correctly evaluate the plain language and purpose of 16
U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(i) and failed to properly apply the twopart Chevron test, and as a result improperly failed to declare
defendants’ “substantially fished” voter-eligibility criteria to be
illegal.
These plaintiffs further argue that the Report and
Recommendation
misapplied
step
two
of
the
Chevron
test,
and
erroneously failed to find the Federal Defendants’ construction of
16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(6)(D)(i) to be impermissible and arbitrary and
capricious.
A portion of the Magnuson-Stevens Act provides that “[i]n
developing a limited access privilege program to harvest fish a
Council or the Secretary shall - - . . . (E) authorize limited
access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or
issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in
the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as
specified by the Council.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(E).
The Act
continues in pertinent part:
the . . . Gulf Councils may not submit, and the Secretary
may not approve or implement, a fishery management plan
or amendment that creates an individual fishing quota
program, including a Secretarial plan, unless such a