Kearney Partners Fund, LLC v. United States of America
[…] TERFA and the applicable regulations clearly distinguish between when the
Secretary of the IRS “shall” and “may” rely on information provided to it to notify
partners of the beginning of an administrative proceeding. As this and several other
Courts have held, the Secretary’s obligation to provide a notice arises only if the
relevant information is furnished in one of two manners described in Section 6223(c).
See, e.g., Jaffe v. Comm’r., T.C.N. 2004-122, 87 T.C.M. (CCH) 1349 (T.C. 2004), aff’d.
4
175 F. App’x 853 (9th Cir. 2006) (“The Commissioner’s duty to notify under section
6223(a) is triggered only if the names, addresses, and profits interests of partners and
indirect partners are provided to the IRS in one of two forms described in section
6223(c)”). First, the Secretary “shall use the names, addresses, and profits interests
shown on the partnership [tax] return” (emphasis added). Id. § 6223(c)(1). Second, the
Secretary “shall use additional information furnished to him by the tax matters partner or
any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary” (emphasis
added). Id. § 6223(c)(2). “The [p]rocedure for furnishing [the] additional information” is
set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6223(c)-1(b), which requires that a “written statement” is
filed, “with the service center where the partnership return is filed.” Id. § 301.6223(c)1(b); (b)(2).