Weinerth v. City of Punta Gorda et al
[…] (Id., p. 25.)
Ms. Thompson stated that
Weinerth was “flirtatious and a little bit handsy,” with her
personally.
(Id., pp. 37, 39, 42.)
III.
All four counts require the absence of probable cause to
arrest, and the existence of probable cause precludes all four
counts.
Whether an officer possesses probable cause or arguable
probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the
operative fact pattern.
Brown, 608 F.3d at 735; Skop, 485 F.3d at
1137-38; Crosby v. Monroe County, 394 F.3d 1328, 1333 (11th Cir.
2004).
Weinerth was charged with sexual battery in violation of Fla.
Stat. § 794.011(4)(d), which provides:
(4) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12
years of age or older without that person’s consent,
under any of the following circumstances, commits a
felony of the first degree,
. . .
(d) When the offender, without the prior knowledge or
consent of the victim, administers or has knowledge of
someone else administering to the victim any narcotic,
anesthetic, or other intoxicating substance which
mentally or physically incapacitates the victim.
Fla. Stat. § 794.011(4)(d).
Florida law also punishes sexual
battery upon a person twelve years of age or older without the
-23-
person’s consent when the victim is physically incapacitated. Fla.
Stat. § 794.011(4)(f).
“Sexual battery means oral, anal, or
vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another
or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object;
however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona
fide medical purpose.”
Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(h).
At the very least, giving plaintiff the benefit of each and
every factual issue, Detective Ayers knew the following at the time
he applied for an arrest warrant and arrested plaintiff:
1.
The victim had reported to the local hospital