Curtis v. United States of America
[…] no
contest
to
three
counts
of
the
sale
of
cocaine
and
was
adjudicated guilty; and in 1998 Petitioner pled no contest to the
sale of cocaine (and possession of cocaine) and was adjudicated
guilty.
A federal court is “bound by the Florida Supreme Court's
interpretation of state law, including its determination of the
elements of” a criminal offense.
Johnson, 130 S. Ct. at 1269.
See
also United States v. Shannon, 631 F.3d 1187, 1189 (11th Cir.
2011).
Under Florida law, sale of cocaine is and was a felony
offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of five years.
Fla.
Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)1. (2003)(second degree felony for any person
“to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance”); Fla. Stat. §
893.03(2)(a)(4) (classifying cocaine as a Schedule II controlled
substance).
Sale of controlled substance involves delivery of the
substance in exchange for consideration. State v. Stewart, 374 So.
2d 1381, 1383 (Fla. 1979).