Curtis v. United States of America
[…] Therefore,
Petitioner’s argument fails both as a basis under which to find the
§ 2255 motion timely and on the merits of his career offender
status.
B.
Relief Under 2255(f)(3) and Actual Innocence
Petitioner’s second argument is that the Supreme Court’s
decision in Johnson renders him actually innocent of the sentencing
enhancement.
Because of this, Petitioner argues that his § 2255
motion is timely under § 2255(f)(3) or its untimeliness is excused
on the basis of his actual innocence.
3
“Distribution” of a controlled substance simply means to
deliver a controlled substance.
21 U.S.C. § 802(11).
-8-
Section
2255(f)(3)
provides
that
the
one-year
limitation
period can run, or be re-started, from a “date on which the right
asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that
right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made
retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 2255(f)(3).
To come within this statute, Petitioner must show
that the right he asserts is (1) a new right recognized by the
Supreme Court, which (2) is retroactively applicable to his case.
For purposes of § 2255(f)(3), the one-year limitations period