Curtis v. United States of America
[…] Vacate, Set Aside, or Correction Sentence By a person in Federal
Custody (Doc. #1) is DISMISSED AS UNTIMELY, or in the alternative
is DENIED AS WITHOUT MERIT.
2.
The Clerk shall enter judgment accordingly and close the
civil case.
The Clerk is further directed to file a copy of the
civil judgment in the criminal case file.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED:
A CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY AND LEAVE TO APPEAL IN FORMA
PAUPERIS ARE DENIED.
A prisoner seeking a writ of habeas corpus
has no absolute entitlement to appeal a district court’s denial of
his petition.
28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1).
Rather, a district court
must first issue a certificate of appealability (COA).
Id.
“A
[COA] may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial
-12-
showing of the denial of a constitutional right.”
2253(c)(2).
Id. at §
To make such a showing, petitioner “must demonstrate
that reasonable jurists would find the district court’s assessment
of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong,” Tennard v.
Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004)(quoting Slack v. McDaniel, 529