Edmund v. City of Fort Myers
[…] Hogan v. Allstate Ins. Co., 361 F.3d 621, 625 (11th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). And, while additional compensation is permissible, the regulations do not -21- require additional compensation. employer may provide an 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“An exempt employee with additional compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a salary basis. . . . Such additional compensation may be paid on any basis . . . .”). Here, Edmund has provided evidence that indicates that he was an hourly paid employee. (See, e.g. Doc.#37-1, p.3.) The City makes no arguments in response, nor does it point the Court to any evidence that would support a finding that Edmund wad not an hourly paid employee.