Edmund v. City of Fort Myers
[…] weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting
all or part of his compensation, which amount is not subject to
reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the
work performed.”
29 C.F.R. § 541.602.
“[A]s long as there is a
non-deductible minimum, additional compensation on top of the
non-deductible salary is permissible.” Hogan v. Allstate Ins. Co.,
361 F.3d 621, 625 (11th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted).
And, while
additional compensation is permissible, the regulations do not
-21-
require additional compensation.
employer
may
provide
an
29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“An
exempt
employee
with
additional
compensation without losing the exemption or violating the salary
basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a
guarantee of at least the minimum weekly-required amount paid on a
salary basis. . . . Such additional compensation may be paid on any
basis . . . .”).
Here, Edmund has provided evidence that indicates that he was
an hourly paid employee.
(See, e.g. Doc.#37-1, p.3.) The City
makes no arguments in response, nor does it point the Court to any
evidence that would support a finding that Edmund wad not an hourly
paid
employee.
In
fact,
the