Camm et al v. Crist et al
[…] 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and pursuant to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) for failure to state a
claim.
I.
Plaintiffs are representatives of a putative class of Florida
homeowners who are defendants in foreclosure proceedings in various
Florida state courts.
Plaintiffs assert that as state-court
defendants they have compulsory claims which must be filed or
forfeited, but they are required by a relatively new Florida
statute to pay a filing fee to assert such compulsory claims.
Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 28.241(c) provides that:
A party [in a civil action in a circuit court relating to
real property or mortgage foreclosure] who files a
pleading in an original civil action in circuit court for
affirmative
relief
by
cross-claim,
counterclaim,
counterpetition, or third-party complaint shall pay the
clerk of court a graduated fee of: a. Three hundred and
ninety-five dollars in all cases in which the value of
-2-
the pleading is $50,000 or less; b. Nine hundred dollars
in all cases in which the value of the pleading is more
than $50,000 but less than $250,000; or c. One thousand
nine hundred dollars in all cases in which the value of
the pleading is $250,000 or more. The clerk shall remit
the fees collected under this subparagraph to the
Department of Revenue for deposit into the General
Revenue Fund, except that the clerk shall remit $100 of
the fee collected under sub-subparagraph a., $605 of the
fee collected under sub-subparagraph b., and $1,605 of
the fee collected under sub-subparagraph c. to the
Department of Revenue for deposit into the State Courts
Revenue Trust Fund.
Fla. Stat. § 28.241(c).
Plaintiffs assert that this statute
violates their substantive and procedural Due Process rights under
the
Fifth
and
Fourteenth