Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Colony Corporate Centre, LLC et al
[…] (Doc. No. 64).
Plaintiff opposes this motion. (Doc. No. 69). As explained below, the motion is denied.
This lawsuit was originally filed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”),
as Receiver for Hillcrest Bank Florida, to: (1) foreclose a mortgage on real property, (2) recover
on a promissory note, (3) foreclose on a security interest in personal property, (4) enforce a
collateral assignment of contracts, leases, rents, and profits, and (5) recover for breach of an
unconditional personal guaranty. The basis for this Court’s jurisdiction was 12 U.S.C.
§ 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides the general rule1 that civil lawsuits in which the FDIC, “in any
capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” Section
1819(b)(1) also provides that the FDIC, in any capacity, shall be considered an agency of the
United States for purposes of subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (which provides
1
Exceptions to the general rule exist, but they do not apply in this case.