Bowen v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] service supplied, but plaintiff must show he “directly conferred a
benefit” on defendant. Id. (citations omitted). Forebearance from
-15-
pursuing a legal remedy constitutes valid consideration.
Citibank
Int’l v. Mercogliano, 574 So. 2d 1190, 1191 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991).
A
creditor’s forebearance to sue cannot be consideration, however, if
the creditor gains nothing and suffers a detriment by such a
forebearance.
S. Miami Hosp. Foundation v. Hernandez, 455 So. 2d
1103, 1104 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).
“Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds,” Florida Statute Section
687.0304, states in relevant part:
(2) Credit agreements to be in writing.--A debtor may not
maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the
agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets
forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by
the creditor and the debtor.
(3) Actions not considered agreements.-(a) The following actions do not give rise to a claim
that a new credit agreement is created, unless the
agreement satisfies the requirements of subsection (2):
1. The rendering of financial advice by a creditor to a
debtor;
2. The consultation by a creditor with a debtor; or
3. The agreement by a creditor to take certain actions,
such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing
from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements,
or extending installments due under prior credit
agreements.
Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(2), (3).
Thus, “Section 687.0304, Florida
Statutes (2007), requires that a borrower may not take legal action
on an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or
things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other
financial
accommodation
unless
the
-16-
agreement
is
in
writing,
expresses
consideration,
sets
forth
the
relevant
terms
conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”
and
Coral
Reef Drive Land Dev., LLC v. Duke Realty Ltd., 45 So. 3d 897, 903
(Fla. 3d DCA 2010)(internal quotations omitted).
is alleged in this case.
No such writing
Additionally, plaintiff is seeking
monetary damages, not equitable relief, based on a breach of the