Milbauer v. United States of America
[…] authorized that court to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals adverse to
veterans. Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, --- U.S. ---, 131 S. Ct. 1197, 1201,
179 L. Ed. 2d 159 (2011). Decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims may
be reviewed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, which
decisions may in turn, be reviewed by the Supreme Court of the United States. Id.; see
also 38 U.S.C. § 7292. The VJRA specifically precludes judicial review in Article III
courts of VA decisions affecting the provision of veterans’ benefits. See 38 U.S.C. §
511(a). The statute provides in relevant part:
The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.
Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such
question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any
other official or by any other court, whether by an action in the nature of
mandamus or otherwise.
8
Id. Thus, FTCA claims may not be brought in federal district court if they affect the VA’s
“provision of benefits.” Thomas v. Principi, 394 F.3d 970, 973-74 (D.C. Cir. 2005); see
also Jones v. United States, No. 4:12CV00124 ERW, 2012 WL 3095544, *5 (E.D. Mo.