State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Cockram et al
[…] Florida law applies.
A.
(Doc. #53, ¶¶ 1, 10.)
The Court concurs.
Statutory Right of Rescission
State Farm asserts that it had a statutory right to rescind
the automobile insurance policy issued to Cockram.
If true, this
would alleviate the need to determine whether rescission was proper
under the provisions of the insurance policy itself because “a
material misrepresentation renders the policy null and void from
the date of inception.”
Progressive Am. Ins. Co. v. Papasodero,
587 So. 2d 500, 502 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991).
Florida Statute § 627.409 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of
an insured or annuitant in an application for an
insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations
for a policy or contract, is a representation and is not
a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment
of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery
under the contract or policy only if any of the following
apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or
statement is fraudulent or is material either to the
acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the
insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer
pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement,
the insurer in good faith would not have issued the
policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same
-8-
premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract
in as large an amount, or would not have provided
coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the
loss.
Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1).
The Florida Supreme Court has found this
section to be an unambiguous codification of the principle of law
that “a contract issued on a mutual mistake of fact is subject to
being voided and defines the circumstances for the application of
this principle.”